Hackney Hardware  

 
 
ADDRESS
493 Hackney Road, Hackney, London E2 9ED
 
 

Nearby

 

Hackney Hardware. A vacated 19th century hardware store now used for pop up events.

 

LondonTown.com - Hackney Hardware Location Map

 
 
 
Underground Stations

Underground Stations

 
Bethnal Green Tube Station
 
8 minutes walk
 
Stepney Green Tube Station
 
17 minutes walk
 
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

 
Hoxton Overground Station
 
15 minutes walk
 
Whitechapel Overground Station
 
18 minutes walk
 
 
Car Parks

Car Parks

 
Sclater Street Car Park
 
16 minutes walk
 
Great Eastern Street NCP
 
21 minutes walk
 
 
 
 

Further articles featuring Hackney Hardware on LondonTown.com

 
London Events 2016

Find out the best London 2016 events with our comprehensive guide to the top entertainment in the city throughout the year. From January through to December, 2016 is packed with unmissable events - so read on to get the best out of London town.

 
THE BEST

Hotels near Hackney Hardware

Near Hackney Hardware
FIND YOUR PERFECT LONDON HOTEL
SALE
Check in
--
Check out
--

Booking multiple rooms?

Visit our group bookings page or call 020 7437 4370 for assistance

Room 1

2 Adults
ADULTS (12+)
-
2
+
CHILDREN (2 - 12 Years)
-
0
+
INFANTS (0 - 2 Years)
-
0
+
Okay
Maximum 4 to a room.
+ Add another room
The RE London Shoreditch Hotel
London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel   from £49  31% off
419 to 437 Hackney Road, E2 | 4 minutes from Hackney Hardware
This hotel is modern, clean and very convenient if you want to explore the sights and bright lights of trendy Shoreditch. Although close to the City, ... More
 
 
 
Town Hall Hotel & Apartments
London > Apartment > Apartment   from £111  29% off
Patriot Square, E2 | 4 minutes from Hackney Hardware
The Town Hall building in Bethnal Green has been beautifully restored creating a unique designer hotel which fuses old and new. With a mix of bedrooms, ... More
 
 
 
Ace Hotel London Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel   from £79  39% off
100 Shoreditch High Street, E1 | 18 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Hip US hotel group Ace hotels arrived in Shoreditch in September 2013, expanding from their US sites to add a London outpost. The property has transformed ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Meeting venue hire near Hackney Hardware

Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Hackney Hardware.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Apiary
London > Business >
458 Hackney Road, Hackney, London E2 | 1 minute from Hackney Hardware
Photographic studios and rehearsal spaces available for private hire, Aviary studios on Hackney Road is an art space used for fashion shoots, events, workshops, research and ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Bistrotheque
London > Business > Venue Hire
23-27 Wadeson Street, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Events near Hackney Hardware

Near Hackney Hardware
On Soon
The Pickle Factory With Bambounou & Shlomo
London > Events > Clubbing and Nightlife  Dates: Friday 29th July 2016 - 10pm-6am
The Pickle Factory, 13-14 The Oval, E2 | 1 minute from Hackney Hardware
50weapons mainstay Bambounou, and hotly-tipped Concrete resident Shlomo supply all shades of techno....More
 
 
 
Now On
Is It Rude Or Polite To Leave The Room'
London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: 30th June to 7th August 2016 - 12noon-6pm
Cell Project Space, 258 Cambridge Heath Road, E2 | 2 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Nina Cristante, Caspar Heinemann, Leslie Kulesh, New Noveta and Camilla Wills exhibit their work....More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
On Soon
Broadway Market
London > Events > Shopping  Dates: 4th June to 31st December 2016 - 9am-5pm
Broadway Market, East London, Hackney, London E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Broadway is a great little market that is expanding rapidly and enjoys a tremendous reputation. Hidden gems are the Marissa V clothing stall and Kate Garwood ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Entertainment near Hackney Hardware

Near Hackney Hardware
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Oval Space
London > Entertainment > Arts Centres
29-32 The Oval, Hackney, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Oval Space is a multi-use arts and events space with 6,000 square feet of space in Bethnal Green in East London with stunning views over the ... More
 
 
 
York Hall
London > Entertainment >
5-15 Old Ford Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 5 minutes from Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
Acme Project Space Gallery
London > Entertainment >
44 Bonner Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Sights and Attractions near Hackney Hardware

The best museums, galleries, attractions near Hackney Hardware
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Viktor Wynd Museum Of Curiosities, Fine Art and Natural History
London > Attractions > Museums
11 Mare Street, Hackney, London E8 | 3 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Viktor Wynd launched his Little Shop of Horrors in 2009 and in 2014 it re-opened as a museum of rare and priceless marvels of the natural ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Vyner Street Gallery
London > Attractions > Art Galleries
21-23 Vyner Street, Hackney, London E2 | 3 minutes from Hackney Hardware
The remnants of its former use as an old industrial area are still visible on Vyner Street. But, in recent years, it has become a hotbed ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Fred London
London > Attractions > Art Galleries
45 Vyner Street, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Set up by Fred Mann, former director of the Milch gallery, Fred London specialises in contemporary art and musical collaborations. Fred Mann has had a mixed ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Shopping near Hackney Hardware

The best shops and markets near Hackney Hardware
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
King & Queen of Bethnal Green
London > Shopping > Clothing
41 Temple Street, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 3 minutes from Hackney Hardware
When one reader, Barbara Buchanan, came across this gorgeous vintage and fashion boutique she wanted to pass on the shopping tip. "I have used your recommendations ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Broadway Market
London > Shopping > Markets
East London, Hackney, London E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Broadway is a great little market that is expanding rapidly and enjoys a tremendous reputation. It's worth the trip down there as there's a tremendous variety ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Rebel Rebel
London > Shopping > Florists
5 Broadway Market, Hackney, Hackney, London E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Rebel Rebel is a flower shop and event design business based in Broadway Market in the East End. Specialising in flowers and dressing for corporate events ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Restaurants near Hackney Hardware

What are the best dining options near Hackney Hardware London?
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
This Bright Field
London > Restaurants > British restaurants
268 Cambridge Heath Road, Hackney, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hackney Hardware
British Cuisine... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Typing Room
London > Restaurants > Modern European restaurants
Town Hall Hotel, Patriots Square, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Chef Lee Westcott takes on his first solo venture with the Typing Room, the 40-cover restaurant at the Town Hall Hotel on the former site ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Bistrotheque
London > Restaurants > French restaurants
23 - 27 Wadeson Street, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hackney Hardware
For minimalist warehouse chic in the middle of the East End head down to this converted factory. Its whiteness, high ceiling and hanging lights (not too ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Education near Hackney Hardware

Near Hackney Hardware
Hackney Student Support
London > Education > Universities and Colleges
The Learning Trust, 1 Reading Lane, Hackney, London E8 | 2 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Student support ... More
 
 
 
London College of Business and Computing
London > Education > Business Faculties
206 Cambridge Heath Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
Trans-Atlantic College
London > Education > Universities and Colleges
45 Vyner Street, Bethnal Green, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Leisure near Hackney Hardware

Hackney Hardware gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
York Hall Leisure Centre
London > Leisure > Sports Facilities
5-15 Old Ford Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 5 minutes from Hackney Hardware
York Hall Leisure Centre in Bethnal Green includes a gym, day spa, 33-metre swimming pool, Turkish bath and offers a wide range of exercise classes but ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
spa LONDON
London > Leisure > Health and Beauty
York Hall Leisure Centre, Old Ford Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 5 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Bethnal Green's former Turkish baths have been refurbished and turned into a spa complete with aroma steam rooms and a plunge pool. Spa LONDON is run ... More
 
 
 
Hackney Snooker Club
London > Leisure > Games
151-153 Goldsmiths Row, Hackney, London E2 | 5 minutes from Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Pubs near Hackney Hardware

The best pubs near London Hackney Hardware.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Approach
London > Restaurants > Gastropub
47 Approach Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
A good pub which supports young boxers from the area and is a favourite among the locals, with a jolly atmosphere and a fine selection of ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Cat & Mutton
London > Restaurants > Gastropub
76 Broadway, Hackney, London E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Pub ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Dove
London > Nightlife > Pubs
24 Broadway Market, Hackney, London E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
Award winning Hackney stalwart The Dove is a wonderful traditional pub on Broadway Market and sister pub to hidden Clerkenwell gem, The Dovetail. A great place ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Nightlife near Hackney Hardware

Hackney Hardware clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
Images
London > Nightlife >
483 Hackney Road, Hackney, London E2 | Same location as Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Pickle Factory
London > Nightlife > Nightclubs
13-14 The Oval, E2 | 1 minute from Hackney Hardware
Directly opposite Oval Space and run by the same team, The Pickle Factory hosts shows, bands and club nights in an ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
PortSide Parlour
London > Nightlife > Bars
Off Broadway, 63-65 Broadway Market, Hackney, London E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Hardware
If rum is your tipple of choice, then PortSide Parlour is the place to quench your thirst. Located in an underground bar beneath Off Broadway on ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Meeting venue hire near Hackney Hardware

Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Hackney Hardware.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Bistrotheque
London > Business > Venue Hire
23-27 Wadeson Street, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hackney Hardware
... More
 
 
 
 

Also in Hackney Road

Our recommendations in the same street as Hackney Hardware

 
No.
Title
Category
 
 
 

Hotels Near

Hackney Hardware

 
 
Near Hackney Hardware All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Hackney Hardware

 
 
 
Cargo Presents: #Throwbackthursday
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 29th December 2016 

Cargo 2.12 miles from Hackney Hardware

Daniel Pozzebon spins classic hip hop, R&B and party anthems....More

Party Trap
Theatre | Until 30th July 2016 

Shoreditch Town Hall 2.12 miles from Hackney Hardware

...More

Gold Dust By Tripod City
Exhibitions | Until 5th August 2016 

DreamBagsJaguarShoes 2.22 miles from Hackney Hardware

...More

The Night Time Economy
Exhibitions | Until 28th July 2016 

Rich Mix Centre 2.28 miles from Hackney Hardware

A collaboration between Kate Mercer and Steven J Fowler employing poetry and photography....More

Dust And Shadows: Ed Gray: Londonessence
Exhibitions | Until 28th July 2016 

Rich Mix Centre 2.28 miles from Hackney Hardware

Paintings inspired by the artist William Hogarth depict images of the city, with narratives filled with symbolism and mythology that ...More

Junkyard Golf Club
Junkyard Golf Club
Exhibitions | Until 12th August 2016 

The Old Truman Brewery 2.28 miles from Hackney Hardware

It's official: golf is the new clubbing. First we had Swingers, which went from pop-up to permanent with Swingers opening ...More

 
Swept Under the Carpet' Servants in London Households 1600-2000
Exhibitions | Until 4th September 2016 

Geffrye Museum 2.41 miles from Hackney Hardware

...More

Young Hackney Fine Arts After School Class
Exhibitions | Until 28th July 2016 

Hackney City Farm 2.78 miles from Hackney Hardware

Fine art drawing and painting from observation classes for kids and teenagers who love art. Suitable for all levels and ...More

Wolfgang Tillmans
Exhibitions | Until 31st July 2016 

Maureen Paley 3.03 miles from Hackney Hardware

...More

The Secret Museum DIY Film Collective
Exhibitions | Until 5th August 2016 

V & A Museum of Childhood 3.13 miles from Hackney Hardware

A unique and imaginative creative session....More

 
 
 
SALE
Hotels near Hackney Hardware

From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star suites see our discounts for Hackney Hardware hotels, including The RE London Shoreditch Hotel from 90% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960