Post Office  

 
 
ADDRESS
244 Dalston Lane, E8 1JG
 
 
OPENING TIMES
Mon: 8.30am-6pm; Tue-Fri: 9am-6pm; Sat: 9am-5.30pm; Sun: closed
 

Nearby

 
 
 

LondonTown.com - Post Office Location Map

 
 
 
Underground Stations

Underground Stations

 
Hackney Wick Overground Station
 
28 minutes walk
 
Bethnal Green Tube Station
 
30 minutes walk
 
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

 
 
Homerton Overground Station
 
13 minutes walk
 
 
 
 

Further articles featuring Post Office on LondonTown.com

 
Crossrail: Elizabeth Line Stations in Pictures

See how the new Crossrail Elizabeth line stations will look when they open in December 2018. The designs are on display in 'Platform for...

 
 
Easter Events in London

The Oxford vs Cambridge Boat Race takes place on the Easter weekend in 2016 while major exhibitions on during the holiday include Painting the Modern...

 
 
January in London 2016

Brighten up your January with the help of these fantastic London events. From Cirque du Soleil and the English National Ballet to live shows...

 
 
Boating Lakes in London

The success of Team GB's Olympic rowers in 2012 led to the restoration of Victoria Park's boating lake - and the East London park now...

 
 
Christmas Delicatessens in London

Whether they're sweetly British or exotically foreign London's delis are a great place to pick up gifts for difficult relatives, sort out some impressive extras...

 
 
London Events 2016

With an exciting calendar of entertainment, 2016 is another special year in London. Find out what's happening throughout the capital with our thorough guide to the best 2016 London events.

 
THE BEST

Hotels near Post Office

Near Post Office
Town Hall Hotel & Apartments
London > Apartment > Apartment   from £100  23% off
Patriot Square, E2 | 25 minutes from Post Office
The Town Hall building in Bethnal Green has been beautifully restored creating a unique designer hotel which fuses old and new. With a mix of bedrooms, ... More
 
 
 
Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Luxury Chain Hotel   from £134  38% off
335-337 Old Street, EC1V | 35 minutes from Post Office
Prison cells are VIP booths in the bar at the Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch, a 128 room hotel in the Old Magistrates Court and Police Station, opposite ... More
 
 
 
Ace Hotel London Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel   from £79  30% off
100 Shoreditch High Street, E1 | 36 minutes from Post Office
Hip US hotel group Ace hotels arrived in Shoreditch in September 2013, expanding from their US sites to add a London outpost. The property has transformed ... More
 
 
 
 
THE BEST

Alternative Post Offices nearest Post Office

Nearest to Post Office
Post Office
London > Useful Numbers > Post Offices
382 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 | 3 minutes from Post Office
... More
 
 
 
Post Office
London > Useful Numbers > Post Offices
67 Wilton Way, E8 | 6 minutes from Post Office
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Events near Post Office

Near Post Office
Today Only
Locomotive Disco - House Of Disco
London > Events > Clubbing and Nightlife  Dates: Saturday 3rd December 2016 - 9pm-4am
Post Office, 1A-1C Amhurst Road, E8 | 2 minutes from Post Office
A night of pure disco, funk and boogie sounds courtesy of House of Disco, Mylan and Executive Realness....More
 
 
 
Today Only
Happy Meal Ltd
London > Events > Concerts  Dates: Saturday 3rd December 2016 - 1pm-4pm
Post Office, Old Trades Hall, Valette Street, E9 | 6 minutes from Post Office
The London-based outfit performs heavily-influenced 80s glam rock music....More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Now On
Sutton House Christmas
London > Events > Seasonal  Dates: 26th November to 18th December 2016
Post Office, 2 & 4 Homerton High Street, E9 | 6 minutes from Post Office
Hackney's oldest country house is home to a Christmas market every weekend from 26th November until 18th December, the halls are decorated with Pantomime characters and ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Entertainment near Post Office

Near Post Office
Cafe Bohemia
London > Entertainment >
2 Bohemia Place, Mare Street, E8 | 4 minutes from Post Office
... More
 
 
 
Hackney Empire
London > Entertainment > Theatres
291 Mare Street, E8 | 5 minutes from Post Office
Renowned East London entertainment venue designed by celebrated architect Frank Matcham. Stan Laurel and Charlie Chaplin both trod the boards here in the Hackney Empire's music ... More
 
 
 
Marie Lloyd Bar, Hackney Empire
London > Entertainment >
289 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 | 5 minutes from Post Office
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Sights and Attractions near Post Office

The best museums, galleries, attractions near Post Office
St John-at-Hackney Community Space Centre
London > Attractions > Other Attractions
St John-at-Hackney Church, Lower Clapton Road, E5 | 5 minutes from Post Office
Services are regularly held at St John-at-Hackney where a church has stood since 1275. The current building, however, dates back to 1797 when a new church ... More
 
 
 
St Augustine's Tower
London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
St John-at-Hackney Church, Lower Clapton Road, E5 | 5 minutes from Post Office
St Augustine's Tower, a Grade I listed building within the churchyard gardens at St John-at-Hackney Church, is the oldest building in Hackney. Dated to the end ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Sutton House
London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
2 & 4 Homerton High Street, E9 | 6 minutes from Post Office
The royal connections of this rare, red-brick Tudor manor house reach back to Henry VIII whose Principal Secretary of State, Sir Ralph Sadler, built Sutton House ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Shopping near Post Office

The best shops and markets near Post Office
Merry-Go-Round
London > Shopping > Children's Gifts and Toys
12 Clarence Road, E5 | 3 minutes from Post Office
Second-hand children's clothing, toys and accessories.... More
 
 
 
Cressida Bell
London > Shopping > Arts and Crafts
24-26 Clarence Mews, E5 | 3 minutes from Post Office
Textile Designer ... More
 
 
 
Marks & Spencer
London > Shopping > Department Stores
351 Mare Street, E8 | 3 minutes from Post Office
Marks and Spencer (M&S) is one of Britain’s most reliable and trusted stores, famed for selling high quality food, clothing and lingerie and household goods. Its ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Restaurants near Post Office

What are the best dining options near Post Office London?
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Oslo
London > Restaurants >
1A-1C Amhurst Road, E8 | 2 minutes from Post Office
Situated next to Hackney Central Station on Amhurst Road, Oslo is a Nordic inspired music and dining destination with capacity of up to 600 over two ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Palm Vaults
London > Restaurants > Cafes and Delis
411 Mare Street, E8 | 2 minutes from Post Office
With pastel pink and marble touches, beetroot, turmeric and matcha lattes, palm trees, and a retro pin board menu, it's like Palm Vaults ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Chick 'n' Sours
London > Restaurants > British restaurants
390 Kingsland Road, E8 | 4 minutes from Post Office
Could this be the poshest fried chicken restaurant in London? Chick 'n' Sours in Dalston, has a short, punchy menu of free-range, herb-fed fried chicken, whimsical ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Education near Post Office

Near Post Office
The Learning Trust
London > Education > Universities and Colleges
1 Reading Lane, E8 | 4 minutes from Post Office
Hackney's Learning Trust is one of the oldest community projects of it's kind, and a local institution.... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Leisure near Post Office

Post Office gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
King's Hall Leisure Centre
London > Leisure > Fitness
39 Lower Clapton Road, E5 | 5 minutes from Post Office
Public Fitness Club ... More
 
 
 
George Sylvester Sports Centre
London > Leisure > Sports Facilities
Wilton Way, E8 | 6 minutes from Post Office
... More
 
 
 
Hackney Downs
London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
Down Park Road Clapton, E5 | 7 minutes from Post Office
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Pubs near Post Office

The best pubs near London Post Office.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Pub on the Park
London > Nightlife > Pubs
19 Martello Street, Hackney, E8 | 11 minutes from Post Office
Perched overlooking London Fields the Pub on the Park is is one of the finest pubs in the East to spend a summer's day. Outside there's ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Prince George
London > Nightlife > Pubs
40 Parkholme Road, E8 | 11 minutes from Post Office
The gentrification of Dalston means that the Prince George is now less of an old man's backstreet local and more of a skinny-jeans-and-ironic-haircut establishment filled with ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Barden's Boudoir
London > Nightlife > Pubs
38-44 Stoke Newington Road, N16 | 15 minutes from Post Office
A late licence, DJ decks, P.A., stage for live bands, two bars and friendly bar staff selling bottled drinks and beers on tap plus an extensive ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Nightlife near Post Office

Post Office clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Hackney Central
London > Nightlife > Nightclubs
Amhurst Road, E8 | 2 minutes from Post Office
Hackney’s freshest venue is a converted railway station with a plush bar / restaurant on the ground floor and a nightclub upstairs. The kitchen serves excellent ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Behind This Wall
London > Nightlife > Bars
Basement, 411 Mare Street, E8 | 2 minutes from Post Office
Putting a different spin on hipster minimalism, Behind This Wall replaces Edison bulbs and copper touches with white walls and wooden stalls. ... More
 
 
 
District
London > Nightlife > Bars
19 Amhurst Road, E8 | 2 minutes from Post Office
Bar ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Meeting venue hire near Post Office

Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Post Office.
Sutton House
London > Business > Venue Hire
2 & 4 Homerton High Street, Hackney, E9 | 6 minutes from Post Office
The royal connections of this rare, red-brick Tudor manor house reach back to Henry VIII whose Principal Secretary of State, Sir Ralph Sadler, built Sutton House ... More
 
 
 
 

Also in Dalston Lane

Our recommendations in the same street as Post Office

 
No.
Title
Category
 

Alternate names and popular misspellings for Post Office

Post Office, Post Ofice
 
 

Hotels Near

Post Office

 
 
Near Post Office All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Post Office

 
 
 
Broadway Market
Broadway Market
Shopping | Every Saturday &  

Broadway Market 3.13 miles from Post Office

Broadway is a great little market that is expanding rapidly and enjoys a tremendous reputation. Hidden gems are the Marissa ...More

 
Thebes Land
Theatre | Until 23rd December 2016 

Arcola Theatre 3.16 miles from Post Office

Celebrated Franco-Uruguayan playwright Sergio Blanco and director Daniel Goldman explore retribution and justice, love and masculinity in a provocative drama ...More

Martin Rev
Concerts | On 3rd December 2016 

Cafe OTO 3.16 miles from Post Office

Experimental electronica by the New York-based musician and member of Suicide. Olan Monk supports....More

Angel
Theatre | Until 17th December 2016 

Arcola Theatre 3.16 miles from Post Office

...More

20 Years Of Freerange
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 3rd December 2016 

The Victoria 3.19 miles from Post Office

...More

Elda
Concerts | On 3rd December 2016 

The Vortex Jazz Club 3.24 miles from Post Office

The trio comprised of Swedish vocalist Emilia Martensson, Slovenian accordion player Janez Dovc and Brazilian percussionist Adriano Adewale launch their ...More

History Of Hip Hop
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 9th December 2016 

Birthdays 3.39 miles from Post Office

...More

Bless Presents Lemonade Beyonce Special
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 3rd December 2016 

Birthdays 3.39 miles from Post Office

A Beyonce special with Bless spinning the greatest hits of Queen Bey....More

The Nest Saturdays
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 3rd December 2016 

The Nest 3.41 miles from Post Office

A night of house music courtesy of Ben Pearce and Braxton....More

Screening: The Passion Of Joan Of Arc With New Musical Score
Exhibitions | On 3rd December 2016 

SPACE 3.42 miles from Post Office

...More

 
 
 
SALE
Hotels near Post Office

From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star suites see our special offers for Post Office hotels, including Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch from 83% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960