Hoxton Overground Station  

 
 
ADDRESS
0 Hackney, London E2 8DY
 
 
TELEPHONE
 

Nearby

 
  • Visitor Information

As part of the extended London Overground East London Line, Hoxton Railway Station links this part of Hackney to Croydon. Hoxton Railway Station is preceded by Haggerston to the north and Shoreditch High Street station to the south. It's also very convenient for visiting the Geffrye Museum just across the street from the station entrance.

 

LondonTown.com - Hoxton Overground Station Location Map

 
 
 
Underground Stations

Underground Stations

 
Old Street Tube Station
 
13 minutes walk
 
Bethnal Green Tube Station
 
20 minutes walk
 
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

 
Hoxton Overground Station
 
0 minutes walk
 
Haggerston Overground Station
 
9 minutes walk
 
 
Car Parks

Car Parks

 
Leonard Street Car Park
 
12 minutes walk
 
Paul Street NCP
 
12 minutes walk
 
 
 
 

Further articles featuring Hoxton Overground Station on LondonTown.com

 
What to do in London throughout 2016

Plan the perfect year in the capital with our pick of the best events in London 2016. From January through to December, every month boasts an impressive line-up of entertainment. So, take a look at our guide and be sure not to miss a thing.

 
THE BEST

Hotels near Hoxton Overground Station

Near Hoxton Overground Station
FIND YOUR PERFECT LONDON HOTEL
SALE
Check in
--
Check out
--

Booking multiple rooms?

Visit our group bookings page or call 020 7437 4370 for assistance

Room 1

2 Adults
ADULTS (12+)
-
2
+
CHILDREN (2 - 12 Years)
-
0
+
INFANTS (0 - 2 Years)
-
0
+
Okay
Maximum 4 to a room.
+ Add another room
Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Luxury Chain Hotel   from £141  36% off
335-337 Old Street, EC1V | 8 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Prison cells are VIP booths in the bar at the Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch, a 128 room hotel in the Old Magistrates Court and Police Station, opposite ... More
 
 
 
Ace Hotel London Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel   from £89  39% off
100 Shoreditch High Street, E1 | 9 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Hip US hotel group Ace hotels arrived in Shoreditch in September 2013, expanding from their US sites to add a London outpost. The property has transformed ... More
 
 
 
Holiday Inn Express London-City
London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel   from £53  24% off
275 Old Street, EC1V | 10 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Modern and functional, you get what you pay for at this middle ranking hotel close to the City and the reasonable rates mean that it fills ... More
 
 
 
 
THE BEST

Travel near Hoxton Overground Station

Near Hoxton Overground Station
Laburnum Boat Club
London > Travel > Boats
Haggerston, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Boating Association ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Events near Hoxton Overground Station

Near Hoxton Overground Station
Now On
George Blacklock & Gary Oldman: Slipping Glimpsers
London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: 15th April to 13th May 2016 - 10am-6pm
Flowers, Kingsland Road, 82 Kingsland Road, E2 | 4 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
A two-person exhibition of paintings and photographs, exploring the mutual creative threads connecting their distinct artistic practices....More
 
 
 
Now On
Angela De La Cruz
London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: 16th April to 21st May 2016 - 12noon-6pm
Peer, 99 Hoxton Street, N1 | 5 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
The Turner Prize nominee presents unruly works that sit between painting and sculpture....More
 
 
 
Now On
Jimmy Merris - Die Hoffnung
London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: 16th April to 21st May 2016 - 11am-6pm
Seventeen, 17 Kingsland Road, E2 | 6 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Animatronics and sculptures are presented in this solo show by the contemporary artist....More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Entertainment near Hoxton Overground Station

Near Hoxton Overground Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Hoxton Hall
London > Entertainment > Theatres
130 Hoxton Street, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Built in 1863 as a saloon-style music hall, this Grade II listed multi-arts venue represents the absolute pinnacle of trendy Shoreditch. Hoxton Hall played host to ... More
 
 
 
The Rocket Complex
London > Entertainment > Live Music
Kingsland Road, Hoxton, London E2 | 6 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Sizeable Shoreditch venue more given to live music than club nights. It's good, but boy does it get hot in there.... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Sights and Attractions near Hoxton Overground Station

The best museums, galleries, attractions near Hoxton Overground Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Geffrye Museum
London > Attractions > Museums
136 Kingsland Road, Hackney, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
There aren't many museums that can have William Morris and Ikea under the same roof, but the Geffyre is one of them. The focus of this ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Limoncello
London > Attractions > Art Galleries
340-344 Kingsland Road, Hackney, London E8 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
This cutting edge contemporary art gallery is run by director Rebecca May Marston, a graduate of the RCA's curating course who first took on the Hoxton ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Haggerston School
London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
Weymouth Terrace, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
The only secondary school designed by celebrated modernist architect Erno Goldfinger Haggerston School was built between 1962 and 1965 and extensively modernised and refurbished between 2010 ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Shopping near Hoxton Overground Station

The best shops and markets near Hoxton Overground Station
Baby Munchkins
London > Shopping > Baby Care
186 Hoxton Street, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Baby hardware and equipment ... More
 
 
 
Hoxton Street Market
London > Shopping > Markets
Hoxton Street, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Angela Flanders
London > Shopping > Perfume and Cosmetics
96 Columbia Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 8 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Established in 1985 Angela Flanders works with natural ingredients to create her perfumes and offers bespoke perfumes and consultation service for clients upon request. Her products ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Restaurants near Hoxton Overground Station

What are the best dining options near Hoxton Overground Station London?
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Beagle
London > Restaurants > British restaurants
397 Geffrye Street, Hackney, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Set within three carefully renovated railway arches on the pedestrianised Geffrye Street in Shoreditch, Beagle is a British restaurant, bar and coffee shop set up by ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Song Que
London > Restaurants > South East Asian restaurants
134 Kingsland Road, Hackney, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
One of the best Vietnamese in town and also one of the cheapest, this hugely popular place offers over 150 dishes, all excellent. It’s in a ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
F. Cooke
London > Restaurants > British restaurants
150 Hoxton Street, Shoreditch, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
These good old fashioned pie houses serve up plates of cockney cuisine at dirt cheap prices. Pop in for some pie, mash, jellied eel and a ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Education near Hoxton Overground Station

Near Hoxton Overground Station
SAE Institute London
London > Education > Arts and Drama
297 Kingsland Road, Islington, London E8 | 6 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
SAE Institute is a private college for audio engineering, digital film making, 3-D animation and web design with 45 partner schools worldwide. The courses are vocational ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Leisure near Hoxton Overground Station

Hoxton Overground Station gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
Hoxton Garden
London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
156 Hoxton Street, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
... More
 
 
 
Inter-Basket London
London > Leisure > Spectator Sport
Space Centre, Hackney Community College, Falkirk Road, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
NBL Conference ... More
 
 
 
Hackney Community College Weight Lifting Training
London > Leisure > Fitness
Hackney Community College, Shoreditch Campus, Falkirk Street, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Weightlifting ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Pubs near Hoxton Overground Station

The best pubs near London Hoxton Overground Station.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Bricklayers Arms
London > Nightlife > Pubs
63 Charlotte Road, Shoreditch, London EC2A | 9 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
This bohemian boozer was an integral part of the Shoreditch explosion. Tucked away down a cobbled East End alley it was originally a mecca for local ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Dove
London > Nightlife > Pubs
24 Broadway Market, Hackney, London E8 | 14 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Award winning Hackney stalwart The Dove is a wonderful traditional pub on Broadway Market and sister pub to hidden Clerkenwell gem, The Dovetail. A great place ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Old George
London > Nightlife > Pubs
379 Bethnal Green Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 16 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Sitting at the heart of Bethnal Green Road, The Old George is a beautifully restored London boozer, originally built in the 1700s. With a large emphasis ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Nightlife near Hoxton Overground Station

Hoxton Overground Station clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Sager + Wilde
London > Nightlife > Wine Bars
193 Hackney Road, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
A wine bar which began as a pop-up hosting wine nights in a former bank vault in Shoreditch, Sager + Wilde is run by husband and ... More
 
 
 
The Basing House
London > Nightlife > Nightclubs
25 Kingsland Road, Hoxton, London E2 | 6 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Meeting venue hire near Hoxton Overground Station

Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Hoxton Overground Station.
Geffrye Museum
London > Business > Venue Hire
Kingsland Road, Hackney, London E2 | 2 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
There aren't many museums that can have William Morris and Ikea under the same roof, but the Geffyre is one of them. The focus of this ... More
 
 
 
Hoxton Hall
London > Business > Venue Hire
130 Hoxton Street, Hoxton, Hoxton, London N1 | 3 minutes from Hoxton Overground Station
Built in 1863 as a saloon-style music hall, this Grade II listed multi-arts venue represents the absolute pinnacle of trendy Shoreditch. Hoxton Hall played host to ... More
 
 
 
 
 

Hotels Near

Hoxton Overground Station

 
 
Near Hoxton Overground Station
All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Hoxton Overground Station

 
 
 
Real Food By Martin Parr
Exhibitions | On 5th May 2016 

Barbican Centre 1.36 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

A talk about photographing food from across the globe....More

Imran Qureshi: Where the Shadows are so Deep
Imran Qureshi: Where the Shadows are so Deep
Exhibitions | Until 10th July 2016 

Barbican - Curve Gallery 1.36 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

For his first major London commission award-winning Pakistani artist Imran Qureshi creates a new work for ...More

 
Strange and Familiar: Britain as Revealed by International Photographers
Strange and Familiar: Britain as Revealed by International Photographers
Exhibitions | Until 19th June 2016 

Barbican Art Gallery 1.36 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

Celebrated British photographer Martin Parr curates this Barbican exhibition which looks at how ...More

 
Elias String Quartet
Concerts | On 5th May 2016 

LSO St Luke's 1.53 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

The acclaimed quartet perform Purcell's Three Fantasies and Elgar's String Quartet In E Minor....More

Hybrid Launch Party
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 5th May 2016 

XOYO 1.87 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

Experimental and unorthodox hip hop courtesy of Bevldn, House Of Pharaohs, Sweyn, Jupiter, Vibrant and Tizzy....More

Notion Magazine x Cratediggers: Rationale, Kelvin Jones
Concerts | On 5th May 2016 

The Woods 2 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

...More

Yxng Bane
Concerts | On 5th May 2016 

The Old Blue Last 2.03 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

The emerging rapper hailing from East-London performs some of his freshest material ahead of the release of his 10 track ...More

Revere
Concerts | On 5th May 2016 

Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen 2.07 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

The London-based seven-piece outfit plays majestic alternative rock....More

Molotov Jukebox
Concerts | On 5th May 2016 

Village Underground 2.09 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

London-based tropical gypsy dance six-piece....More

The Midnight Barbers, Feral Love And Bornz
Concerts | On 5th May 2016 

The Bedroom Bar 2.12 miles from Hoxton Overground Station

...More

 
 
 
SALE
Hotels near Hoxton Overground Station

From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star suites see our discounts for Hoxton Overground Station hotels, including Ace Hotel London Shoreditch from 89% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960