Acton Central Overground Station

ADDRESS
Churchfield Road, Acton, W3 6BH

Nearby

  • Visitor Information

LondonTown.com - Acton Central Overground Station Location Map

Underground Stations

Underground Stations

Acton Town Tube Station
16 minutes walk
East Acton Tube Station
17 minutes walk
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

Further articles featuring Acton Central Overground Station on LondonTown.com

What's on in London 2014

Find out what's happening in London throughout 2014 with our comprehensive guide to the best entertainment in the city for the year ahead. From January through to December, 2014 is shaping up to be something special - so read on to get the best out of London town.

THE BEST

Hotels near Acton Central Overground Station

Near Acton Central Overground Station
Check-in
Check-out
Guests
  • 2 Adults
  • 1 ADULT
  • 2 ADULTS
  • 1 ADULT,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 2 CHILDREN (2-12 Years)
  • 3 ADULTS
  • 4 ADULTS
    OTHER CONFIGURATION:
    + another room
    Holiday Inn Express London Park Royal
    London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel from 55 24% off
    Victoria Road, W3 | 20 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Park Royal offers great transport links to the whole of London, and is only a short journey from Heathrow airport. This recently-built Express hotel offers everything ... More
    DoubleTree by Hilton London - Ealing
    London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel from 55 24% off
    4-5 Hanger Lane, W5 | 23 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Guests are welcomed with a warm chocolate chip cookie upon arrival at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London - Ealing, the perfect enticement to stay at ... More
    Chiswick Rooms
    London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel from 51 40% off
    407 Goldhawk Road, W6 | 25 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Chiswick Rooms is a contemporary-designed boutique hotel in west London, offering high quality four star accommodation and convenient access to the city. The hotel has a ... More
    THE BEST

    Alternative Overground Stations nearest Acton Central Overground Station

    Nearest to Acton Central Overground Station
    South Acton Overground Station
    London > Travel > Overground Stations
    Palmerston Road, Acton, W3 | 19 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    ... More
    Gunnersbury Overground Station
    London > Travel > Overground Stations
    Station Approach, Chiswick High Road, W4 | 25 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    ... More
    Willesden Junction Overground Station
    London > Travel > Overground Stations
    Station Road, NW10 | 35 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    ... More
    THE BEST

    Travel near Acton Central Overground Station

    Near Acton Central Overground Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Paddington Railway Station
    London > Travel > Railway Stations
    Praed Street, Paddington, London W2 | 3.8 miles from Acton Central Overground Station
    The most striking feature of this historic station is the glazed domed roof over the main train shed, dating back to 1854. It consists of three ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Serpentine Solar Shuttle
    London > Travel > Boats
    The Boat House, Serpentine Road, Hyde Park, Hyde Park, London W2 | 4.2 miles from Acton Central Overground Station
    Gliding noiselessly across the Serpentine in Hyde Park, the Solar Shuttle is an eco-friendly way to get from one end of the lake to the other. ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Hammerton's Ferry
    London > Travel > Boats
    Orleans Road, TW1 | 4.7 miles from Acton Central Overground Station
    Make a waterborne crossing over the River Thames from Ham House to Marble Hill House by boat on the Hammerton's Ferry. It's a seasonal foot/bike ferry ... More
    THE BEST

    Entertainment near Acton Central Overground Station

    Near Acton Central Overground Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Tabard Theatre
    London > Entertainment > Theatres
    2 Bath Road, W4 | 19 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Located above the Tabard pub in Chiswick, the Tabard Theatre hosts all kinds of live entertainment from experimental work and comedy to Shakespeare. Opened ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Bush Hall
    London > Entertainment > Live Music
    310 Uxbridge Road, W12 | 27 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    A unique venue whose high ceilings have played host to a wide variety of artists from cabaret to cutting-edge electronica. Built in 1905 as a dance ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Bush Theatre
    London > Entertainment > Theatres
    7 Uxbridge Road, W12 | 32 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    London's essential theatre for new writing has been the first step into the big time for dozens of Britain's best playwrights. Challenging, disturbing and original works ... More
    THE BEST

    Sights and Attractions near Acton Central Overground Station

    The best museums, galleries, attractions near Acton Central Overground Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Kite Art Studios
    London > Attractions > Activities for Kids
    Priory Mews, 2B Bassein Park Road, W12 | 18 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Set in an attractive white-painted West London studio, Kite Art offer an imaginative range of courses and workshops for kids of all ages. Individual classes are ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Hogarth's House
    London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
    Hogarth Lane, Great West Road, W4 | 29 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    With its location next to one of the busiest roads in London, it's hard to believe that Hogarth's House, William Hogarth's country home and museum, was ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Chiswick House
    London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
    Burlington Lane, W4 | 31 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    A former royal residence and stunning example of classical 18th-century design, Chiswick House originally belonged to the "architect Earl" Lord Burlington, an avid traveller and lover ... More
    THE BEST

    Shopping near Acton Central Overground Station

    The best shops and markets near Acton Central Overground Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    October 26
    London > Shopping > Delicatessens
    153 Askew Road, W12 | 20 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    All the bread and pastries at October 26 are freshly baked on the Askew Road premises. Come early as they tend to sell out - like ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Christmas Trees: Pines and Needles, Chiswick
    London > Shopping > Specialists
    Rocks Lane Multi Sport Centres, 60 Chiswick Common Rd, W4 | 20 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    A rose-nosed reindeer walks into a bar and the elf barman says: "Why the long face?" Rudolf duly replies: "I've got pines and needles". Yes, yes... ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Macken Bros
    London > Shopping > Food and Drink Shops
    44 Turnham Green Terrace, W4 | 22 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    There are frequently queues out of the door at Macken Brothers butcher's shop on Turnham Green Terrace but that doesn't deter discerning shoppers determined to get ... More
    THE BEST

    Restaurants near Acton Central Overground Station

    What are the best dining options near Acton Central Overground Station London?
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Bombay Bistro
    London > Restaurants > Indian/South Asian restaurants
    47 High Street, Acton, W3 | 4 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Indian/South Asian Cuisine... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    North China Restaurant
    London > Restaurants > Chinese restaurants
    305 Uxbridge Road, Acton, W3 | 12 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Chinese cuisine. Booking essential for dinner. Separate room for parties. ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Swan
    London > Restaurants > Gastropub
    1 Evershed Walk, 119 Acton Lane, W4 | 15 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    ... More
    THE BEST

    Education near Acton Central Overground Station

    Near Acton Central Overground Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Kids Cookery School
    London > Education > Cookery Courses
    107 Gunnersbury Lane, W3 | 15 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    The Kids' Cookery School in West London is a unique venue offering cookery classes and workshops for children aged three upwards. Children can have fun creating ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Leiths School of Food and Wine - Evening Classes
    London > Education > Cookery Courses
    16-20 Wendell Road, W12 | 18 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Courses in practical cookery for enthusiastic amateurs at London's best cookery school. Evening courses at Leiths run from 6.45pm to 9.15pm on a variety of topics ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    King Street College
    London > Education > English Language Courses
    47 Shepherd's Bush Green, W12 | 35 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    This school teaches about 800 students from 40 different countries, offering general and exam focused English language courses for adults. Students prepare for the Cambridge exams and ... More
    THE BEST

    Leisure near Acton Central Overground Station

    Acton Central Overground Station gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Jurlique Day Spa
    London > Leisure > Health and Beauty
    300 Chiswick High Road, W4 | 22 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    This fantastic, no-nonsense spa is a great way to treat yourself to a day of pampering, without pushing the boat out too far. Comforting massage, meticulous ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Brackenbury Natural Health Clinic
    London > Leisure > Health and Beauty
    30 Brackenbury Road, W6 | 28 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Well respected natural health clinic where colonic irrigation is offered along with alternative treatments like cranio-sacral therapy, psychotherapy and homeopathy.... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Ravenscourt Park
    London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
    Ravenscourt Avenue, W6 | 29 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Ravenscourt Park is a scenic green space with a selection of tennis courts - spread out in three areas of the park - basketball court, bowling ... More
    THE BEST

    Pubs near Acton Central Overground Station

    The best pubs near London Acton Central Overground Station.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Swan
    London > Restaurants > Gastropub
    1 Evershed Walk, 119 Acton Lane, W4 | 15 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Duke of Sussex
    London > Restaurants > Gastropub
    75 South Parade, Chiswick, W4 | 17 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Formerly a TV pub with pool tables, The Duke of Sussex recently had a makeover. Now this gastro design pub offers a relaxed, ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Bollo House
    London > Restaurants > Gastropub
    13-15 Bollo Lane, Chiswick, W4 | 18 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Gastropub... More
    THE BEST

    Nightlife near Acton Central Overground Station

    Acton Central Overground Station clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Vinoteca Chiswick
    London > Nightlife > Wine Bars
    18 Devonshire Road, W4 | 24 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Vinoteca opens 7th October 2013. Vinoteca has been doing a fine job of serving fine wines in an informal setting since the company opened its first ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Bluejay
    London > Nightlife > Bars
    184 Uxbridge Road, W12 | 32 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Bluejay is a very unusual find on this part of the Uxbridge Road, a classy jazz club with a sleek interior, lounge atmosphere and a smart ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Albertine Wine Bar
    London > Nightlife > Wine Bars
    1 Wood Lane, W12 | 32 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Even though this wine bar is practically on the traffic hub of Shepherds Bush green and in the shadow of the mega Westfield Shopping Centre it ... More
    THE BEST

    Meeting venue hire near Acton Central Overground Station

    Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Acton Central Overground Station.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Louise T Blouin Foundation Institute
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Louise T Blouin Foundation Institute, 3 Olaf Street, W11 | 2 miles from Acton Central Overground Station
    ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    High Road House
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    162 Chiswick High Road, Chiswick, W4 | 22 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    Chiswick felt like it had truly arrived when Soho House owner Nick Jones decided 2006 was a good time to open up here - 'first Soho, ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Chiswick House
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Burlington Lane, Chiswick House Grounds, Chiswick, W4 | 31 minutes from Acton Central Overground Station
    One of the most glorious examples of 18th century British architecture, Chiswick House was designed by the third Earl of Burlington (1694-1753). A triumph of the ... More

    Also in Churchfield Road

    Our recommendations in the same street as Acton Central Overground Station

    No.
    Title
    Category
     
     

    Hotels Near

    Acton Central Overground Station

     
     
    Near Acton Central Overground Station
    All London hotels
    Check-in:
    Check-out:
    Number of rooms:
    Room 1:

    What's On Today

    Near Acton Central Overground Station

     
     
     
    Sons Of Bill
    Concerts | On 6th May 2015 

    Bush Hall 1.39 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    The Americana band plays its own brand of down-home psychedelia....More

    Bugsy Malone
    Bugsy Malone
    Theatre | Until 1st August 2015 

    Lyric Hammersmith 1.93 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    Sir Alan Parker's world famous musical Bugsy Malone comes to London in 2015. With the creator giving rare permission for ...More

     
    Kew Gardens and Kew Palace Tickets
    Kew Gardens and Kew Palace Tickets
    Attraction | Next performance 6th May 2015 

    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens) 2.08 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    Since the 18th century, these extensive gardens have been the spiritual home of botany in England, if not in Europe. ...More

     
    Three Pilgrims, Weekly Live At The Eagle Ladbroke Grove
    Concerts | Until 29th July 2015 

    The Eagle 2.34 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    Paul Wassif, Mark Abis and David Watson are Three Pilgrims. Together, Paul, Mark and David take on a weekly residency ...More

    Notting Hill MayFest
    Notting Hill MayFest
    Concerts | Until 31st May 2015 

    St John's Church Notting Hill 2.45 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    The annual Notting Hill MayFest, formerly known as the St John's Festival after the 19th century parish church which acts ...More

     
    The Island Experiment
    Music | Until 24th June 2015 

    Paradise by Way of Kensal Green 2.47 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    New music showcase....More

    Scottish Dancing Class
    Sporting Events | Until 3rd June 2015 

    WWT London Wetland Centre 2.49 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    Dance classes (Scottish dancing) incorporating jigs, reels and strathspeys....More

    Poppies
    Exhibitions | Until 9th May 2015 

    Artisan80 2.83 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    ...More

    Tart's Kitchen
    Tart's Kitchen
    Foodie Events | Until 23rd June 2015 

    74 Salusbury Road 3.12 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    Unique catering company Tart London is collaborating with Wedgewood to host foodie pop-up Tart's Kitchen this spring. Founded in 2013 ...More

     
    Fashion Rules
    Exhibitions | Until 4th July 2015 

    Kensington Palace State Apartments 3.26 miles from Acton Central Overground Station

    Take a nostalgic look back at recent decades of royal dress through the wardrobes of three members of the British ...More

     
     
     
    SALE
    Hotels near Acton Central Overground Station

    From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star hotels see our discounts for Acton Central Overground Station hotels, including Chiswick Rooms from 80% off.

     
     
    Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960