Southall Railway Station

ADDRESS
South Road, Southall, UB2 4AA

Nearby

  • Visitor Information

LondonTown.com - Southall Railway Station Location Map

Further articles featuring Southall Railway Station on LondonTown.com

London's Best Events 2015

Find out the best London 2015 events with our comprehensive guide to the top entertainment in the city throughout the year. From January through to December, 2015 is packed with unmissable events - so read on to get the best out of London town.

THE BEST

Hotels near Southall Railway Station

Near Southall Railway Station
Check-in
Check-out
Guests
--
  • --
  • 2 Adults
  • 1 ADULT
  • 2 ADULTS
  • 1 ADULT,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 2 CHILDREN (2-12 Years)
  • 3 ADULTS
  • 4 ADULTS
    OTHER CONFIGURATION:
    + another room
    Best Western Maitrise Suites Apartment Hotel
    London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel from 59 25% off
    50 - 54 The Broadway, W13 | 2.3 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Situated in West London on a bustling residential high street, these Luxury Serviced Apartments and Studios can be a great choice for those who enjoy a ... More
    DoubleTree by Hilton London Heathrow Airport
    London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel from 37 28% off
    745 Bath Road, TW5 | 2.3 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Just a few miles along the A4 from Heathrow Airport, DoubleTree by Hilton London Heathrow Airport is a clean, modern hotel. With 200 air-conditioned guestrooms over ... More
    Heston Hyde Hotel
    London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel from 63 23% off
    North Hyde Lane, TW5 | 27 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    With its contemporary design and features such as an indoor pool, spa and gym, the Heston Hyde Hotel is a great alternative to the standard airport ... More
    THE BEST

    Alternative Railway Stations nearest Southall Railway Station

    Nearest to Southall Railway Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Paddington Railway Station
    London > Travel > Railway Stations
    Praed Street, Paddington, London W2 | 8.7 miles from Southall Railway Station
    The most striking feature of this historic station is the glazed domed roof over the main train shed, dating back to 1854. It consists of three ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    St Pancras International Station
    London > Travel > Railway Stations
    Euston Road, King's Cross, London NW1 | 11 miles from Southall Railway Station
    St Pancras International is a triumph of nineteenth century station architecture and one of the wonders of London. You could even argue that it has a ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    King's Cross Railway Station
    London > Travel > Railway Stations
    Euston Road, King's Cross, London N1 | 11.1 miles from Southall Railway Station
    The area surrounding King's Cross Railway Station has, in the past, had a reputation as a red light district after dark. But with the arrival of ... More
    THE BEST

    Travel near Southall Railway Station

    Near Southall Railway Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Heathrow Airport
    London > Travel > Air Travel
    Hounslow, TW6 | 4 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Heathrow is by most measures the world's busiest airport. Located to the West of London along the M4, it can be reached by Tube (Piccadilly line), ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Heathrow Terminal 2 | The Queen's Terminal
    London > Travel >
    London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, TW6 | 4.1 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Passengers aboard a United Airlines flight from Chicago, due to land at 05.55 on 4th June 2014, will be among the first to experience the new ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Hammerton's Ferry
    London > Travel > Boats
    Orleans Road, TW1 | 4.7 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Make a waterborne crossing over the River Thames from Ham House to Marble Hill House by boat on the Hammerton's Ferry. It's a seasonal foot/bike ferry ... More
    THE BEST

    Entertainment near Southall Railway Station

    Near Southall Railway Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Watermans
    London > Entertainment > Arts Centres
    40 High Street, Brentford, TW8 | 3.7 miles from Southall Railway Station
    An attractive multi-cultural, multi-purpose arts centre on the river in Brentford, Watermans is a real draw in this part of town. The 238-seat theatre shows a ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Bearcat Comedy Club
    London > Entertainment > Comedy Clubs
    Turk's Head, 28 Winchester Road, TW1 | 4.2 miles from Southall Railway Station
    The Turk's Head pub in St. Margarets, Twickenham is home to The Bearcat Comedy Club which occupies an old hall attached to the pub. Every Saturday ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Turk's Head
    London > Entertainment > Comedy Clubs
    Winchester Road, St Margaret's, TW1 | 4.2 miles from Southall Railway Station
    The Turk's Head pub in St. Margarets, Twickenham is home to The Bearcat comedy club which occupies an old hall attached to the pub. Every Saturday ... More
    THE BEST

    Sights and Attractions near Southall Railway Station

    The best museums, galleries, attractions near Southall Railway Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    PM Gallery and House
    London > Attractions > Art Galleries
    Walpole Park, Mattock Lane, W5 | 3.1 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Bought by the architect John Soane in 1800, Pitzhanger Manor house - which now includes the PM Gallery and House - was to become the most ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Syon Park
    London > Attractions > Activities for Kids
    Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 | 3.4 miles from Southall Railway Station
    There have been gardens at Syon for over 500 years. They include herbaceous beds, a large lake, a rose garden with 100 different varieties of old-fashioned ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Osterley Park and House
    London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
    Jersey Road, Isleworth, TW7 | 31 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    Originally built in 1575, architect Robert Adam was later commissioned in 1761 to transform the original Tudor mansion built on this site into an elegant 18th-century ... More
    THE BEST

    Shopping near Southall Railway Station

    The best shops and markets near Southall Railway Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Romance of Rust
    London > Shopping > Motoring
    Impact Garage, Culmington Road, W13 | 2.8 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Now this really is a labour of love – when Rolls Royce trained engineer Lance McCormack set up shop on his own back in 1991, he ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Christmas Trees: Pines and Needles, Ealing
    London > Shopping > Specialists
    Christ the Saviour Church, Ealing Broadway, W5 | 3.3 miles from Southall Railway Station
    A rose-nosed reindeer walks into a bar and the elf barman says: "Why the long face?" Rudolf duly replies: "I've got pines and needles". Yes, yes... ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Past Times
    London > Shopping > Gifts and Luxuries
    Terminal 4, Heathrow Airport, TW6 | 3.9 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Taking their inspiration from times gone by, with period and historical styled pieces, Past Times has all kinds of gifts for the more nostalgically inclined. Their ... More
    THE BEST

    Restaurants near Southall Railway Station

    What are the best dining options near Southall Railway Station London?
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Madhus
    London > Restaurants > Indian/South Asian restaurants
    39 South Road, UB1 | 5 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Gifto's Lahore Karahi
    London > Restaurants > Indian/South Asian restaurants
    162-164 The Broadway, Southall, UB1 | 9 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Urban Karahi
    London > Restaurants > Indian/South Asian restaurants
    47 Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, W7 | 36 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    Indian/South Asian Cuisine... More
    THE BEST

    Education near Southall Railway Station

    Near Southall Railway Station
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Artists Theatre School
    London > Education > Arts and Drama
    Ealing Studios, W5 | 3.1 miles from Southall Railway Station
    The Artists Theatre School provides Saturday drama workshops at Ealing Studios run by working actors for students in age groups from 5 years to adult. Fees ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Kids Cookery School
    London > Education > Cookery Courses
    107 Gunnersbury Lane, W3 | 4.3 miles from Southall Railway Station
    The Kids' Cookery School in West London is a unique venue offering cookery classes and workshops for children aged three upwards. Children can have fun creating ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Leiths School of Food and Wine - Evening Classes
    London > Education > Cookery Courses
    16-20 Wendell Road, W12 | 5.8 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Courses in practical cookery for enthusiastic amateurs at London's best cookery school. Evening courses at Leiths run from 6.45pm to 9.15pm on a variety of topics ... More
    THE BEST

    Leisure near Southall Railway Station

    Southall Railway Station gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Syon Park
    London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
    London Road, TW8 | 3.4 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Syon Park encompasses 30 acres of gardens and 200 acres of parkland attached to the Duke of Northumberland's London home, Syon House. The attractively landscaped ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Osterley Park and House
    London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
    Jersey Road, Isleworth, TW7 | 31 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    Originally built in 1575, architect Robert Adam was later commissioned in 1761 to transform the original Tudor mansion built on this site into an elegant 18th-century ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Osterley Park and House
    London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
    Jersey Road, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 | 31 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    The magnificent Osterley House was originally built in 1576 before the renowned architect Robert Adam was commissioned two centuries later to transform the original Tudor mansion ... More
    THE BEST

    Pubs near Southall Railway Station

    The best pubs near London Southall Railway Station.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Drayton Court
    London > Nightlife > Pubs
    2 The Avenue, Ealing, W13 | 2.6 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Escape the cabin fever of central London with a trip westwards to Ealing's impressive Drayton Court pub (just ten minutes on the train from Paddington Station). ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Ealing Park Tavern
    London > Restaurants > Gastropub
    222 South Ealing Road, W5 | 3.2 miles from Southall Railway Station
    One of Ealing's most historic pubs, the Ealing Park Tavern, re-opens in mid-December 2014 under new owners Tom and Ed Martin whose ETM Group is also ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Tin Goose
    London > Restaurants > Gastropub
    Terminal 1, Heathrow, TW6 | 3.9 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Gastropub... More
    THE BEST

    Nightlife near Southall Railway Station

    Southall Railway Station clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Tea Box
    London > Nightlife > Bars
    7 Paradise Road, TW9 | 4.6 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Mostly the pick of London's traditional afternoon teas are found within the city's top hotels. But the Tea Box in Richmond's Paradise Road exists only to ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Vinoteca Chiswick
    London > Nightlife > Wine Bars
    18 Devonshire Road, W4 | 5.4 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Vinoteca opens 7th October 2013. Vinoteca has been doing a fine job of serving fine wines in an informal setting since the company opened its first ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Green Room
    London > Nightlife > Bars
    45A Goldhawk Road, W12 | 6.6 miles from Southall Railway Station
    Where the Bush Bar and Grill used to be - down a dingy alley off Goldhawk Road - we now have the Green Room. Gone is ... More
    THE BEST

    Meeting venue hire near Southall Railway Station

    Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Southall Railway Station.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Syon Park
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 | 3.4 miles from Southall Railway Station
    There have been gardens at Syon for over 500 years. They include herbaceous beds, a large lake, a rose garden with 100 different varieties of old-fashioned ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Kew Gardens Venue Hire
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Kew Gardens, Richmond upon Thames, TW9 | 4.1 miles from Southall Railway Station
    ... More
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Osterley Park and House
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Jersey Road, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 | 31 minutes from Southall Railway Station
    Originally built in 1575, architect Robert Adam was later commissioned in 1761 to transform the original Tudor mansion built on this site into an elegant 18th-century ... More

    Alternate names and popular misspellings for Southall Railway Station

    Southall Railway Station, Southal Railway Station
     
     

    Hotels Near

    Southall Railway Station

     
     
    Near Southall Railway Station
    All London hotels
    Check-in:
    Check-out:
    Number of rooms:
    Room 1:

    What's On Today

    Near Southall Railway Station

     
     
     
    Freedom Of Dance: Dance Mania: Mission 10
    Dance | On 5th July 2015 

    Beck Theatre 2.15 miles from Southall Railway Station

    Students perform ballet and street along with performances from some local primary schools within the community....More

    London To Oxford Bike Ride
    Exhibitions | On 5th July 2015 

    Syon Park 3.37 miles from Southall Railway Station

    Enjoy a great Summer's day cycling from London through the Chilterns to Oxford in aid of Prostate Cancer Research Centre....More

    Monisha's Dance: Kaleidoscope
    Dance | On 5th July 2015 

    Watermans 3.73 miles from Southall Railway Station

    A bharata natyam Indian classical dance and Bollywood performance....More

    Kew Gardens and Kew Palace Tickets
    Kew Gardens and Kew Palace Tickets
    Attraction | Next performance 5th July 2015 

    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens) 4.11 miles from Southall Railway Station

    Since the 18th century, these extensive gardens have been the spiritual home of botany in England, if not in Europe. ...More

     
    Full of Spice
    Full of Spice
    Exhibitions | Until 6th September 2015 

    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens) 4.11 miles from Southall Railway Station

    Spices are put in the spotlight this summer at Kew, with the Full of Spice festival running from May through ...More

     
    Wimbledon Screenings at Lyric Square Hammersmith
    Wimbledon Screenings at Lyric Square Hammersmith
    Sporting Events | Until 12th July 2015 

    Lyric Square 6.59 miles from Southall Railway Station

    See all the tennis action - from serve to volley to line disputes - for free at Lyric Square in ...More

     
    RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show
    RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show
    Exhibitions | Until 5th July 2015 

    Hampton Court Palace 7.29 miles from Southall Railway Station

    Gabrielle Evans brings a piece of Africa to Hampton Court as Britain's largest flower show celebrates its 25th year with ...More

     
    Dick Laurie & The Elastics Band
    Concerts | Until 16th August 2015 

    Half Moon 7.33 miles from Southall Railway Station

    The band play cheerful Dixieland jazz. Families are welcome and food is served from 12noon to 9pm....More

    The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    Theatre | On 5th July 2015 

    Fulham Palace 7.41 miles from Southall Railway Station

    Open-air theatre from award-winning theatre company Illyria, performing the original boy wizard story, most famously told in Disney's Fantasia....More

    Opera Holland Park
    Opera Holland Park
    Concerts | Until 1st August 2015 

    Holland Park Theatre 7.57 miles from Southall Railway Station

    The annual Holland Park Opera is a highlight of summer in London, when the ...More

     
     
     
     
    SALE
    Hotels near Southall Railway Station

    From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star hotels see our special offers for Southall Railway Station hotels, including DoubleTree by Hilton London Heathrow Airport from 83% off.

     
     
    Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960