StreathamRailway Station

 
 
ADDRESS
Streatham High Road, Streatham, SW16 6HP 
 

Nearby

 
 
  • Visitor Information

 

LondonTown.com - StreathamRailway Station Location Map

 
 
 
Underground Stations

Underground Stations

 
Tooting Bec Tube Station
 
27 minutes walk
 
Balham Tube Station
 
29 minutes walk
 
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

 
StreathamRailway Station
 
0 minutes walk
 
 
 
 
 

Further articles featuring StreathamRailway Station on LondonTown.com

 
What to do in London Throughout 2014

With an exciting calendar of events, London 2014 is shaping up to be another special year. Find out the best of what's happening throughout the capital this year with our thorough guide to 2014's finest entertainment.

 
THE BEST

Hotels near StreathamRailway Station

Near StreathamRailway Station
Holiday Inn Express Wimbledon South London
Holiday Inn Express Wimbledon South
London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel  from £52  27% off
200 High Street, SW19 | 2.2 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Set in a delightfully leafy part of South London, this budget hotel offers all the gentle pleasures of Wimbledon, but, with the Northern Line right on ...More
 
 
 
ibis Styles London Croydon London
ibis Styles London Croydon
London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel  from £33  35% off
585-589 London Road, CR7 | 2.6 miles from StreathamRailway Station
ibis Styles London Croydon is located in central Thornton Heath, close to Croydon University Hospital, Selhurst Park Stadium, and Crystal Palace Stadium. Nearby points of interest ...More
 
 
 
Flexistay Aparthotel Tooting London
Flexistay Aparthotel Tooting
London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel
268 Franciscan Road, SW17 | 27 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
Located in central London, Flexistay Aparthotel is near the airport and close to All England Tennis Club, Wimbledon Centre Court, and No. 1 Court, Wimbledon. Nearby ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Alternative Railway Stations nearest StreathamRailway Station

Nearest to StreathamRailway Station
Paddington Railway Station London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Paddington Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Praed Street, Paddington, London W2 | 6.7 miles from StreathamRailway Station
The most striking feature of this historic station is the glazed domed roof over the main train shed, dating back to 1854. It consists of three ...More
 
 
 
St Pancras International Station London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
St Pancras International Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Euston Road, King's Cross, London NW1 | 7.3 miles from StreathamRailway Station
St Pancras International is a triumph of nineteenth century station architecture and one of the wonders of London. You could even argue that it has a ...More
 
 
 
King's Cross Railway Station London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
King's Cross Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Euston Road, King's Cross, London N1 | 7.3 miles from StreathamRailway Station
The area surrounding King's Cross Railway Station has, in the past, had a reputation as a red light district after dark. But with the arrival of ...More
 
 
 
 
THE BEST

Travel near StreathamRailway Station

Near StreathamRailway Station
London Cycling Campaign London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
London Cycling Campaign
London > Travel > Bicycles
2 Newhams Row, SE1 | 5.7 miles from StreathamRailway Station
This bunch of eco-friendly pedal-pushers want to get London moving...by bicycle! London Cycling Campaign is a charitable company set up to expound the views of those ...More
 
 
 
Serpentine Solar Shuttle London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Serpentine Solar Shuttle
London > Travel > Boats
The Boat House, Serpentine Road, Hyde Park, Hyde Park, London W2 | 5.9 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Gliding noiselessly across the Serpentine in Hyde Park, the Solar Shuttle is an eco-friendly way to get from one end of the lake to the other. ...More
 
 
 
Bankside Pier London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Bankside Pier
London > Travel > River Piers
Bankside, Bankside, London SE1 | 5.9 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Bankside Pier is located next to the Shakespeare's Globe Theatre and close to Tate Modern. From Bankside Pier a hop-on hop-off circular cruise operates during summer and ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Events near StreathamRailway Station

Near StreathamRailway Station
Wayne Hernandez London
On Soon
Wayne Hernandez
London > Events > Concerts  Dates: Friday 22nd August 2014 - 9pm
The Hideaway, Stanthorpe Road, SW16 | 2 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
The singer-songwriter and music producer performs a fusion of soul, jazz and R&B....More
 
 
 
Transformers: Age Of Extinction London
Now On
Transformers: Age Of Extinction
London > Events > Film Events  Dates: 1st to 7th Aug 2014 - Various Times
Streatham Odeon, High Road, Streatham, SW16 | 9 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
The alliance between humans and the robots has been broken and an elite CIA unit named Cemetery Wind now hunts the Transformers without mercy. Struggling inventor ...More
 
 
 
How To Train Your Dragon 2 3D London
Now On
How To Train Your Dragon 2 3D
London > Events > Film Events  Dates: 1st to 7th Aug 2014 - 1pm
Streatham Odeon, High Road, Streatham, SW16 | 9 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
During one of his regular sorties with Toothless, Hiccup stumbles upon a lost world full of rescued dragons and a valiant dragon rider named Valka, who ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Entertainment near StreathamRailway Station

Near StreathamRailway Station
Banana Cabaret London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Banana Cabaret
London > Entertainment > Comedy Clubs
77 Bedford Hill, Balham, SW12 | 27 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
It's worth venturing all the way to Balham for this comedy club - it's a class act. The legendary Banana Cabaret has run every Friday and ...More
 
 
 
Rise of the Idiots @ The Exhibit London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Rise of the Idiots @ The Exhibit
London > Entertainment > Comedy Clubs
The Exhibit, 12 Balham Station Road, SW12 | 29 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
Based at The Exhibit Pub in Balham, the Rise of the Idiots Comedy Club runs monthly nights (last Sunday of each month) showcasing the very best ...More
 
 
 
Hooting Broadway @ The Selkirk London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Hooting Broadway @ The Selkirk
London > Entertainment > Comedy Clubs
Selkirk Road, SW17 | 31 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
The self-proclaimed hottest new comedy club in South London, Hooting Broadway takes place on the last Wednesday of every month upstairs at The Selkirk pub in, ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Sights and Attractions near StreathamRailway Station

The best museums, galleries, attractions near StreathamRailway Station
Brixton Windmill London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Brixton Windmill
London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
Windmill Gardens, Brixton Hill, SW2 | 2 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Brixton Hill was still relatively rural when the Brixton Windmill was built in 1816 by John Muggeridge and Sons and the area remained largely agricultural until ...More
 
 
 
Dulwich Picture Gallery London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Dulwich Picture Gallery
London > Attractions > Art Galleries
Gallery Road, Dulwich Village, SE21 | 2.4 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Designed by London architect Sir John Soane in 1811, Dulwich Picture Gallery is the world's first purpose-built art gallery and holds one of the most celebrated ...More
 
 
 
National Trust: Morden Hall Park London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
National Trust: Morden Hall Park
London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
Morden Hall Road, Morden, SM4 | 3 miles from StreathamRailway Station
It may be in south west London, in the London borough of Merton, but a walk around Morden Hall Park feels like an outing to the ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Shopping near StreathamRailway Station

The best shops and markets near StreathamRailway Station
MacFarlane's London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
MacFarlane's
London > Shopping > Delicatessens
48 Abbeville Road, SW4 | 2 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Fine cheeses are a speciality at MacFarlane's, a marvellous deli on Abbeville Road which has been serving the discerning local Clapham community for over 12 years. ...More
 
 
 
Ginger Pig London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Ginger Pig
London > Shopping > Food and Drink Shops
55 Abbeville Road, SW4 | 2.1 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Renowned as one of London's top butcher's, the Ginger Pig continues its expansion across London with this Clapham shop. The store on Abbeville Road has two ...More
 
 
 
Moxon's London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Moxon's
London > Shopping > Food and Drink Shops
Shop E, Westbury Parade, Nightingale Lane, SW4 | 2.1 miles from StreathamRailway Station
This branch of Moxon's fishmongers is handily placed for anyone using Clapham South underground station. It's a friendly shop stocking ethically sourced sardines, mackerel, plaice fillets ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Restaurants near StreathamRailway Station

What are the best dining options near StreathamRailway Station London?
Tiger Restaurant London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Tiger Restaurant
London > Restaurants > South East Asian restaurants
133 Streatham High Road, SW16 | 6 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
South East Asian Cuisine...More
 
 
 
Wholemeal Vegetarian Café London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Wholemeal Vegetarian Café
London > Restaurants > Vegetarian restaurants
1 Shrubbery Road, SW16 | 7 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
Vegetarian cuisine. ...More
 
 
 
Pizza Express London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Pizza Express
London > Restaurants > Italian restaurants
34 Streatham High Road, SW16 | 16 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
Pizza Express has become something of a London institution. Serving consistently excellent Italian pizzas quickly in pleasant unfussy surroundings, this is always a convenient and acceptable ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Education near StreathamRailway Station

Near StreathamRailway Station
Music Everything Ltd London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Music Everything Ltd
London > Education > Arts and Drama
Parchmore Place, CR7 | 2 miles from StreathamRailway Station
This popular, affordable music school delivers short and intensive part time courses in music production/technology, sound engineering, vocal techniques and keyboard/guitar/dj skills. They also have studios to ...More
 
 
 
Le Club Tricolore London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Le Club Tricolore
London > Education > Cookery Courses
10 Ballingdon Road, Wandsworth, SW11 | 2.3 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Get the kids interested in learning can be difficult, especially with regards to a foreign language. However, if they start at a young age what can ...More
 
 
 
The Wine and Food Academy London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Wine and Food Academy
London > Education > Evening Classes
93 Hazelbourne Road, SW12 | 36 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
It's kind of an evening class, kind of a dinner party... Led by FHM's Kenneth Harry Putt, the WFA wine appreciation classes are based around tasting ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Leisure near StreathamRailway Station

StreathamRailway Station gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
Dulwich Croquet Club London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Dulwich Croquet Club
London > Leisure > Games
Burbage Road, SE21 | 2.2 miles from StreathamRailway Station
A million miles away from the hustle and bustle of Oxford Circus, the peace and quiet of leafy Dulwich is a great place to enjoy a ...More
 
 
 
Brockwell Lido London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Brockwell Lido
London > Leisure >
Lido Park Gardens, Brockwell Park, SE24 | 2.2 miles from StreathamRailway Station
This excellent community sports facility was built by the London County Council in 1937. And, after a period of closure, Brockwell Lido re-opened in July 2007. ...More
 
 
 
The Rookery London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Rookery
London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
Covington Way, SW16 | 10 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
A formally landscaped area within Streatham Common, the Rookery includes an ornamental pond, flower and herbaceous beds, and a rock garden with streams. First opened in ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Pubs near StreathamRailway Station

The best pubs near London StreathamRailway Station.
The Crown & Sceptre London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Crown & Sceptre
London > Restaurants > Gastropub
2A Streatham Hill, SW2 | 26 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
Pub ...More
 
 
 
The Castle London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Castle
London > Nightlife > Pubs
38 Tooting High Street, SW17 | 31 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
Right on Tooting high street, the striking, 19th century facade of The Castle hides a contemporary pub with a stunning garden, light-filled orangery and seasonal British ...More
 
 
 
The Rosendale London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Rosendale
London > Restaurants > Gastropub
65 Rosendale Road, SE21 | 34 minutes from StreathamRailway Station
The winner of the Time Out Award for Best Gastropub 2007 is indeed a truly splendid restaurant, with a short menu of hip modern cuisine made ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Nightlife near StreathamRailway Station

StreathamRailway Station clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
Ritzy Cafe London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Ritzy Cafe
London > Nightlife > Bars
Brixton Oval, Brixton, London SW2 | 2.6 miles from StreathamRailway Station
This funky little jazz bar is one of South London's hidden delights. Don't worry about the depressingly empty pub section you can see from the street. ...More
 
 
 
The Loft London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Loft
London > Nightlife > Bars
67 Clapham High Street, SW4 | 2.6 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Yet another bar in the already over-crowded and otherwise unappealing bar-lined Clapham High Street. Is there really any need? The answer, judging by the queue, is ...More
 
 
 
Champagne & Fromage London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Champagne & Fromage
London > Nightlife > Bars
10-11 Granville Arcade, Coldharbour Lane, SW9 | 2.7 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Champagne & Fromage Brixton opens on 8th October 2013. Expanding from their Covent Garden shop into Brixton, Champagne & Fromage, the venture owned by French Bubbles ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Meeting venue hire near StreathamRailway Station

Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near StreathamRailway Station.
Dulwich Picture Gallery London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Dulwich Picture Gallery
London > Business > Venue Hire
Gallery Road, SE21 | 2.4 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Designed by London architect Sir John Soane in 1811, Dulwich Picture Gallery is the world's first purpose-built art gallery and holds one of the most celebrated ...More
 
 
 
The Boiler House: Battersea Power Station London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Boiler House: Battersea Power Station
London > Business > Venue Hire
Gate 2, 188 Kirtling Street, Battersea, London SW8 | 3.8 miles from StreathamRailway Station
The Boiler House benefits from being at the heart of one of London's best loved and iconic landmarks, Battersea Power Station. This temporary structure within the ...More
 
 
 
Southside House London
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Southside House
London > Business > Venue Hire
3-4 Woodhayes Rd, Wimbledon Common, SW19 | 4.2 miles from StreathamRailway Station
Secreted behind high walls, Southside House is locked in the past. Originally a Tudor farmhouse, little has changed since the renovations completed in 1685 by ...More
 
 
 
 

Also in Streatham High Road

Our recommendations in the same street as StreathamRailway Station

 
No.
Title
Category
 
 
 

Hotels Near

StreathamRailway Station

 
 
Near StreathamRailway Station
All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Streathamrailway Station

 
 
 
Sleaze In The South
Concerts | On 1st August 2014 

The Windmill 2.04 miles from Streathamrailway Station

...More

Eclectic Fridays
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 26th September 2014 

Gigalum 2.06 miles from Streathamrailway Station

Liv Knight spins an eclectic mix....More

Art Class: Beginners
Exhibitions | Until 26th September 2014 

Donald Hope Library 2.08 miles from Streathamrailway Station

...More

Funkalicious
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 1st August 2014 

White Horse 2.08 miles from Streathamrailway Station

DJs Philster and Popcorn spin funk and soul....More

Goldilocks And The Three Endings: Sixteenfeet Productions
Theatre | Until 10th August 2014 

Brockwell Park 2.21 miles from Streathamrailway Station

An interactive fairy tale written by Andrew S. Walsh, offering a modern twist on the classic tale....More

New York Brass Band
Music | On 1st August 2014 

Hootananny Brixton 2.22 miles from Streathamrailway Station

The York-based outfit performs brass band arrangements of pop and rock tunes. With support from Dr Schwamp, Fabiana And The ...More

One To One Support: Workshop
Exhibitions | Until 26th September 2014 

198 Gallery 2.26 miles from Streathamrailway Station

Portfolio session....More

To Gypsyland
Exhibitions | Until 20th August 2014 

198 Gallery 2.26 miles from Streathamrailway Station

...More

Gentleman Tim And The Contenders
Concerts | On 1st August 2014 

The Grape & Grain 2.37 miles from Streathamrailway Station

The London-based blues ensemble....More

Art And Life
Exhibitions | Until 21st September 2014 

Dulwich Picture Gallery 2.41 miles from Streathamrailway Station

Individual and collaborative works from Ben and Winifred Nicholson. Also featuring works by friends and contemporaries including Christopher Wood, Alfred ...More

 
 
 
SALE
Hotels near StreathamRailway Station

From cheap budget accommodation to luxury 5 star hotels see our deals for StreathamRailway Station hotels, including Flexistay Aparthotel Tooting from 0% off.