Nearest station to Chislehurst Recreation Ground

 
 
ADDRESS
, Empress Drive, BR7 5BG
 
 
 
 

Location map of Chislehurst Recreation Ground

 
 
 
 

Mainline Stations

Distance

 
Elmstead Wood Railway Station

Station Approach, Elmstead Lane, Chislehurst, Bromley, BR7 5RL

17 mins from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

 
Chislehurst Railway Station

South East House, Chislehurst, Bromley, BR7 5NN

18 mins from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

 

Hotels near Chislehurst Recreation Ground

Check-in
Check-out
Guests
  • 2 Adults
  • 1 ADULT
  • 2 ADULTS
  • 1 ADULT,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 2 CHILDREN (2-12 Years)
  • 3 ADULTS
  • 4 ADULTS
    OTHER CONFIGURATION:
    + another room

    The London Borough of Bromley

     
    The London Borough of Bromley

    Bromley Bromley is the largest of the London boroughs and promotes itself as the clean and green borough. It plays host every year to the Biggin Hill Air Fair held in June at Biggin Hill Airport, an important airfield during the Battle of Britain. Bromley is home to Crystal Palace Park boasting London's largest maze, as well as Crystal Palace Bowl. The latter is the venue for many summer concerts, including the Bank Holiday firework spectacular held in August and the Best of Last Night of the Proms.Other attractions include Chislehurst Caves with its remains of chalk mines said to date back to Roman times. Visitors to Down House, also in Bromley, can find out what the house was like in 1870 when the world-famous naturalist, Charles Darwin, lived there.

     
     

    Hotels Near

    Chislehurst Recreation Ground

     
     
    Near Chislehurst Recreation Ground
    All London hotels
    Check-in:
    Check-out:
    Number of rooms:
    Room 1:

    What's On Today

    Near Chislehurst Recreation Ground

     
     
     
    Comedy Club
    Comedy | On 25th April 2015 

    The Churchill Theatre 2.39 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    Stand-up from Nick Hall, Elis James and MC Dominic Frisby....More

    Monty Python's Spamalot
    Theatre | Until 25th April 2015 

    The Churchill Theatre 2.39 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    Eric Idle and John Du Prez's musical comedy recounting the legend of King Arthur and his Knights Of The Round ...More

    Street Feast: Model Market
    Street Feast: Model Market
    Foodie Events | Until 25th September 2015 

    196 Lewisham High Street 4.38 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    Following on from ten weeks of partying at Hawker House, Street Feast now returns to Lewisham for a second year ...More

     
    DNA by Dennis Kelly
    Theatre | Until 25th April 2015 

    Jack Studio Theatre 5.05 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    ...More

    The New East - Work By Eastern European Artists
    Exhibitions | Until 24th May 2015 

    The Brockley Mess 5.09 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    ...More

    Waterloo: Life & Times
    Waterloo: Life & Times
    Exhibitions | Until 10th May 2015 

    Fan Museum 5.19 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    Visit Waterloo: Life And Times, a temporary exhibition at one of London's quirkiest museums, and see how fans were designed ...More

     
    Forgotten Fighters: the First World War at Sea
    Forgotten Fighters: the First World War at Sea
    Exhibitions | Until 1st August 2015 

    National Maritime Museum 5.23 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    Part of the National Maritime Museum's commemoration of World War One, Forgotten Fighters: the First World War at Sea explores ...More

     
    Guiding Lights: 500 Years Of Trinity House And Safety At Sea
    Guiding Lights: 500 Years Of Trinity House And Safety At Sea
    Exhibitions | Until 4th January 2016 

    National Maritime Museum 5.23 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    Five hundred years ago, a fraternity of London mariners was given a charter by Henry VIII and became the Corporation ...More

     
    Astronomy Photographer Of The Year 2014
    Astronomy Photographer Of The Year 2014
    Exhibitions | Until 19th July 2015 

    Royal Observatory Greenwich 5.23 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    The winning images of Astronomy Photographer of the Year are presented in a free exhibition at the Royal Observatory Greenwich ...More

     
    Don Q
    Theatre | Until 25th April 2015 

    Greenwich Theatre 5.23 miles from Chislehurst Recreation Ground

    Flintock Theatre presents a re-imagining of Cervantes' classic Don Quixote, full of high energy performance and physical storytelling....More

     
     
     
    SALE
    London Hotels

    From cheap budget accommodation to luxury 5 star suites see our discounts for Chislehurst Recreation Ground hotels, including Hilton London Islington Hotel from 72% off.

     
     
    Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960