Nearest station to The Anchor Tap

, 23 Horsleydown Road, Bankside, Bermondsey, London SE1 2LN
Mon to Sat 12noon-11pm, Sun 12noon-10.30pm

Location map of The Anchor Tap


Underground Stations


London Bridge Tube Station

21 Dukes Street Hill, London, Bankside, SE1 9SP

8 mins from The Anchor Tap

Bermondsey Tube Station

142-154 Jamaica Road, London, Southwark, SE16 4RX

13 mins from The Anchor Tap

Borough Tube Station

196-198 Borough High Street, London, Southwark, SE1 1JX

15 mins from The Anchor Tap


Mainline Stations


London Bridge Railway Station

London Bridge Street, London, Bankside, SE1 9SP , Underground lines: Northern, Jubilee

8 mins from The Anchor Tap


London Road, London, Elephant and Castle, SE1 6LW , Underground lines: Northern, Bakerloo

23 mins from The Anchor Tap

South Bermondsey Railway Station

Rotherhithe New Road, Bermondsey, London, Southwark, SE16 3JB

24 mins from The Anchor Tap


Hotels near The Anchor Tap

Check in
  • Check out
  • Booking multiple rooms?

    Visit our group bookings page or call 020 7437 4370 for assistance

    Room 1

    2 Adults
  • ADULTS (12+)
    CHILDREN (2 - 12 Years)
    INFANTS (0 - 2 Years)
    Maximum 4 to a room.
    + Add another room

    The London Borough of Southwark

    The London Borough of Southwark

    Southwark Southwark is the historical home of the capital's arts and entertainments industry. London's first theatres, the Globe, the Hope and The Rose were all built there in the 16th century and Shakespeare's plays first performed there. The rebuilt Globe theatre is now one of the best theatres in London, while the neighbouring Tate Modern, housed in the stupendous Bankside Power Station, is among the world's most popular art galleries. London's modern City Hall and the magnificent, gothic Southwark Cathedral, complete a remarkable set of buildings that show five centuries of London's architectural achievements. Next to Bankside, the borough takes in the up-and-coming areas of Bermondsey, Camberwell and Peckham, where Only Fools and Horse was set. This part of London is currently popular with young professionals and artists due to its proximity to the centre of town and low property prices. Nearby Borough Market is heaving with fresh, organic food and drink. In the south of the borough lies leafy, suburban Dulwich which forms a welcome contrast to the bustling energy that defines the rest of one of London's oldest areas.


    Hotels Near

    The Anchor Tap

    Near The Anchor Tap All London hotels
    Number of rooms:
    Room 1:

    What's On Today

    Near The Anchor Tap

    Morning Gloryville
    Morning Gloryville
    Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 14th June 2016 

    Ministry of Sound 21 minutes walk from The Anchor Tap

    Clubbing and coffee are the new way to rave as party people from the '90s swap late night dance for ...More

    Abraham Cruzvillegas: Hyundai Commission 2015
    Exhibitions | Until 3rd April 2016 

    Tate Modern 21 minutes walk from The Anchor Tap

    A new series of site-specific installations by contemporary artists made possible by a unique long-term partnership between Tate and Hyundai ...More

    Lunchtime Recital
    Concerts | On 13th October 2015 

    St Bride's Church 1.45 miles from The Anchor Tap

    Talented musicians perform classical music....More

    Raymond Martinez: Aspects Of Nature
    Exhibitions | Until 26th October 2015 

    Brick Lane Gallery 1.45 miles from The Anchor Tap

    A retrospective of the work of the painter who was a contemporary of David Hockney and a student of Auerbach....More

    Forces In Nature
    Exhibitions | Until 7th November 2015 

    Victoria Miro 2.03 miles from The Anchor Tap

    A selection of contemporary art works....More

    Uptown Funk And Soul
    Clubbing and Nightlife | On 13th October 2015 

    The Roadhouse 2.11 miles from The Anchor Tap

    Residents and guests play soul and funk, with a live performance from The Black Valley Diamonds....More

    First Prime Minister Of The London Empire: William Beckford, Jamaican Planter & Lord Mayor Of London
    Exhibitions | On 13th October 2015 

    Conway Hall 2.14 miles from The Anchor Tap

    An informative talk given by Dr Perry Gauci....More

    Free Lunchtime Concert
    Concerts | On 13th October 2015 

    St Martin-in-the-Fields 2.21 miles from The Anchor Tap

    Matthew Scott, clarinet and Daniel King-Smith, piano, combine to perform Poulenc's Sonata For Clarinet And Piano, Muczynski's Time Pieces and ...More

    Denis Kozhukhin
    Concerts | On 13th October 2015 

    St John's Smith Square 2.24 miles from The Anchor Tap

    The pianist performs Haydn's Sonata In D, Brahms's Theme And Variations In D Minor Arr. From String Sextet No 1 ...More

    Royal Society Of Miniature Painters Sculptors And Gravers Exhibition 2015
    Exhibitions | Until 25th October 2015 

    Mall Galleries 2.34 miles from The Anchor Tap

    The UK's foremost showcase for contemporary miniature art, the Royal Miniature Society's annual exhibition comprises around 700 works each within ...More

    London Hotels

    From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star suites see our deals for The Anchor Tap hotels, including The Gore Hotel London from 70% off.

    Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960