Nearest station to The Active Travel Show

THIS EVENT ENDED ON THE 20TH JANUARY 2013

ADDRESS
The Active Travel Show, One Western Gateway, Newham, Royal Victoria Dock, London E16 1XL
OPENING TIMES
10am - 6pm | 19th: 10am-7pm
PRICES
Advance: 13-16 | On the door: 15-20

Location map of The Active Travel Show

Underground Stations

Distance

Canning Town Tube Station

Silvertown Way, London, Newham, E16 1DQ

17 mins from The Active Travel Show

Mainline Stations

Distance

Canning Town Railway Station

Silvertown Way, London, Newham, E16 1DQ , Underground lines: DLR (Beckton & Arsenal Branches), Jubilee

17 mins from The Active Travel Show

Silverthorne and London City Airport Railway Station

Albert Road, Silvertown, London, Newham, E16 2QQ

19 mins from The Active Travel Show

Docklands Light Railway

Distance

Custom House DLR

Victoria Dock Road, Canning Town, London, Newham, E16 3BX

2 mins from The Active Travel Show

Prince Regent

Victoria Dock Road, London, Newham, E16 3DL , Underground lines: DLR (Beckton Branch)

6 mins from The Active Travel Show

West Silvertown DLR

Silvertown Way, London, Newham, E16 1TX

7 mins from The Active Travel Show

Hotels near The Active Travel Show

The London Borough of Newham

The London Borough of Newham

Newham Newham is in the heart of London's historic Docklands. With fast rail links to the continent planned for Stratford and London City Airport overlooking the docks, the borough is set to become a hub of the international travel network. Historic features of the area include the Royal Docks, built in the 1850s, which stretch from one side of Newham to the other and enclose the country's largest area of dock water. The Thames Barrier is also located within the borough, the largest ever of its kind, built at a cost of over 400 million. Additional attractions include Abbey Mills Pumping Station - an important example of Victorian industrial architecture - as well as Beckton Dry Ski Slope, Newham City Farm and the internationally acclaimed Theatre Royal Stratford East.

 
 

Hotels Near

The Active Travel Show

 
 
Near The Active Travel Show
All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near The Active Travel Show

 
 
 
An Evening With The Stars
Kids Events | Until 28th February 2015 

Royal Observatory Greenwich 2.27 miles from The Active Travel Show

Astronomy-themed events....More

Friday Night Comedy
Comedy | On 30th January 2015 

Up the Creek 2.47 miles from The Active Travel Show

MC Maff Brown introduces the most recent stand-up material from Dan Schreiber, James Loveridge and Gavin Webster....More

Shakespeare Shuffle
Theatre | Until 31st January 2015 

Greenwich Theatre 2.47 miles from The Active Travel Show

Shakespeare's Macbeth, an enthralling story of magic, treachery and blood-drenched ambition seen as never before, with a different acclaimed Shakespeare ...More

Dancing To The Music Of Time: Workshop
Sporting Events | Until 25th March 2015 

Greenwich Dance Agency, The Borough Hall 2.63 miles from The Active Travel Show

Weekly adult dance class....More

Concrete Mountain
Concerts | On 30th January 2015 

Jamboree 3.02 miles from The Active Travel Show

Four-piece hard folk act from London play bluegrass mountain songs and murder ballads....More

Undercurrents Gallery Present
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 30th January 2015 

The Bird's Nest 3.15 miles from The Active Travel Show

DJs Naughty Boy Stu & Mr Lyrical, DJ Bada, MC Pinty & MWJ and Skankbot spin house and drum'n'bass....More

Openlab
Exhibitions | Until 30th January 2015 

Chisenhale Dance Space 3.31 miles from The Active Travel Show

A self development session for performers which holds free discussions and is open to all....More

Arts Counselling: Talk
Exhibitions | Until 27th March 2015 

Chisenhale Dance Space 3.31 miles from The Active Travel Show

...More

Born Under Punches
Concerts | On 30th January 2015 

The George Tavern 3.45 miles from The Active Travel Show

Music from rock band Ham and support....More

The Venue, New Cross. Nightclub Open Every Friday & Saturday
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 11th December 2015 

The Venue 3.51 miles from The Active Travel Show

...More

 

Trending Now

 
 
Burns Night in London
Burns Night in London

From traditional suppers to comedy extravaganzas, London provides a number of options for celebrating Burns Night. So, grab a ...More

 
February 2015 Half Term in London
February 2015 Half Term in London

London has a generous programme of family friendly events and activities this half term, as well as a great selection ...More

 
Anthony Browne's The Big Write
Kids Events | 7th March 2015 - 8th March 2015 

Discover Children's Story Centre

Join former Children's Laureate, author and illustrator of 'Gorilla' and 'Willy The Wimp', Anthony Browne, for a weekend of events ...More

The Great Spitalfields Pancake Race
The Great Spitalfields Pancake Race
Exhibitions | On 17th February 2015 

The Old Truman Brewery

In celebration of Shrove Tuesday, pancake enthusiasts leg it down Dray Walk at The Old Truman Brewery near Brick Lane ...More

 
Sleeping with Sherlock
Sleeping with Sherlock
Exhibitions | On 14th February 2015 

Museum of London

For something truly unique this Valentine's Day head to the Museum of London for its first ever all-nighter, Sleeping with ...More

 
The Candlelight Club's St Valentine's Day Ball
The Candlelight Club's St Valentine's Day Ball
Theatre | On 14th February 2015 

Secret Location

Clandestine pop-up cocktail bar the Candlelight Club is hosting a special Valentine's Day ball. Taking place in a 1920s ballroom, ...More

 
The Charlatans
The Charlatans
Concerts | On 20th February 2015 

Brooklyn Bowl

Respected indie-rock legends, The Charlatans, fronted by Tim Burgess, are back 25 years after their debut album was released. Nineties ...More

 
Z Shoreditch
Opened January 2015 

Z Hotels, the boutique-budget hotel group which offers out-of-town prices in city central locations in London, Liverpool and Glasgow opens ...More

Honest Burgers Clapham
Honest Burgers Clapham
Opened 10th January 2015 

Gourmet burger chain Honest Burgers, launched in Brixton Market in 2011 by founders Tom Barton, Dorian Waite and Phil Eeles, ...More

 
Bonnie Gull Seafood Bar
Bonnie Gull Seafood Bar
Opens 3rd February 2015 

Nick Lloyd Webber (son of Andrew) has created his first original score for the stage for this musical version of ...More

 
 
 
 
SALE
London Hotels

From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star hotels see our deals for The Active Travel Show hotels, including Grange Rochester Hotel London from 61% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960