Nearest station to Tangley Park Road

 
 
ADDRESS
Tangley Park Road, TW12 3YH 
 
   

Location map of Tangley Park Road

 
 
 
 

Mainline Stations

Distance

 
Hampton Railway Station

Ashley Road, Hampton , Richmond upon Thames, TW12 2HU

15 mins from Tangley Park Road

 
Fulwell Railway Station

Wellington Gardens, Twickenham, Richmond upon Thames, TW2 5NY

26 mins from Tangley Park Road

 

Hotels near Tangley Park Road

The London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

 
The London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

Richmond-upon-Thames Home to the rich and famous for centuries, from Henry VIII to Mick Jagger, Richmond-upon-Thames boasts magnificent houses and gardens, many of which stem from the river that forms the heart of this popular enclave. Discover world-renowned Hampton Court Palace and maze, the oldest Tudor palace in England, and Kew Gardens, with its 300 acres containing collections of over 40,000 varieties of plants. Marble Hill House, the Thames-side villa built between 1724-29 for Henrietta Howard, mistress of King George III, is also open to visitors. Twickenham Stadium and Museum, the home of English rugby, is located within the borough, as well as theatres and art galleries, specialist shopping, and two excellent repertory cinemas. The finest feature of the borough is Richmond Park, with its herds of red and fallow deer. The most magnificent park in the capital, this expanse offers some of the most attractive countryside in Britain.

 
 

Hotels Near

Tangley Park Road

 
 
Near Tangley Park Road All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Tangley Park Road

 
 
 
Glorious Georges
Exhibitions | Until 31st December 2014 

Hampton Court Palace 2.34 miles from Tangley Park Road

At Hampton Court a special display will take place in the rooms the Georgian court once occupied in the Baroque ...More

Hampton Court Palace Ice Rink
Hampton Court Palace Ice Rink
Seasonal | Until 4th January 2015 

Hampton Court Palace 2.34 miles from Tangley Park Road

The striking Tudor facade of Hampton Court Palace provides a majestic backdrop to this popular open air ice rink. Located ...More

 
Pilates With Love: Workshop
Sporting Events | Until 26th February 2015 

Landmark Arts Centre 2.37 miles from Tangley Park Road

With Kym and Gale Richards....More

Kingston Town Centre Christmas Lights
Kingston Town Centre Christmas Lights
Seasonal | Until 1st January 2015 

Kingston upon Thames 3.36 miles from Tangley Park Road

Kingston always puts on a good show to mark the switching on of the Christmas Lights and this year they ...More

 
One World
Concerts | On 18th December 2014 

The Grey Horse 3.46 miles from Tangley Park Road

An eclectic mix of funk, rock, soul and groove....More

Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
Theatre | Until 11th January 2015 

Richmond Theatre 4.06 miles from Tangley Park Road

Jerry Hall star as the Wicked Queen in this year's Richmond Theatre panto Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Hall ...More

 
Glorious Georges
Exhibitions | Until 31st December 2014 

Kew Palace 5.51 miles from Tangley Park Road

To mark the 300th anniversary of the Georgian dynasty, Kew Palace will explore the home of George II's grandson, the ...More

Christmas at Kew Gardens
Christmas at Kew Gardens
Seasonal | Until 3rd January 2015 

Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens) 5.51 miles from Tangley Park Road

This Christmas Kew Gardens opens its doors after dark entrancing visitors on a mile-long illuminated trail through an enchanted winter ...More

 
Aladdin: OSO Panto Players
Theatre | Until 21st December 2014 

The Old Sorting Office Arts Centre 6.51 miles from Tangley Park Road

Traditional pantomime written by Ricky Coussins and directed by Joel Coussins....More

Lecture: Annie Gray On A Georgian Christmas - With Free Tasting!
Exhibitions | On 18th December 2014 

PM Gallery and House 6.61 miles from Tangley Park Road

Food historian Annie Gray demonstrates the dos and don't of a Georgian Christmas....More

 

Trending Now

 
 
London Christmas Shows & Pantos
London Christmas Shows & Pantos

With a glitzy line-up of sensational shows, star-studded pantos and seasonal events taking place across the city, there are plenty ...More

 
Christmas Theatre in London
Christmas Theatre in London

Christmas shows aren't just about pantos and family shows, there's circus in a Spiegeltent on the South Bank, immersive ...More

 
Festival of Love
Festival of Love
Exhibitions | 27th June 2015 - 6th September 2015 

Southbank Centre

Returning for a second year, Southbank Centre's summer-long Festival of Love celebrates love in all its guises. Last year saw ...More

 
Olafur Eliasson: Turner Colour Experiments
Exhibitions | Until 25th January 2015 

Tate Britain

Olafur Eliasson, an artist celebrated for his Tate Modern Turbine Hall installation 11 years ago, has studied seven paintings by ...More

The Telegraph Outdoor Adventure and Travel Show
The Telegraph Outdoor Adventure and Travel Show
Exhibitions | 12th February 2015 - 15th February 2015 

ExCel London Exhibition Centre

The world's longest indoor zip wire, a StreetVelodrome and an indoor whale watching boat trip are at ExCel London from ...More

 
Southbank Centre Christmas Market
Southbank Centre Christmas Market
Seasonal | Until 4th January 2015 

Southbank Centre

Now that the German Christmas Market has moved to Bankside, the Southbank Centre Christmas Market is on a much smaller ...More

 
Agnes Martin
Agnes Martin
Exhibitions | 3rd June 2015 - 11th October 2015 

Tate Modern

Tate Modern stages the first retrospective exhibition of work by Agnes Martin since her death just over a decade ago. ...More

 
Sky Garden
Sky Garden
Opens 5th January 2015 

The free-to-access Sky Garden occupying the top three floors of Rafael Vinoly's 37 storey, 525ft 20 Fenchurch Street (aka the ...More

 
Bone Daddies Whole Foods Market
Bone Daddies Whole Foods Market
Opened 1st November 2014 

Two years on from the ramen boom of 2012, when Bone Daddies ramen bar arrived in Soho with a bang, ...More

 
Fenchurch Seafood Bar and Grill
Fenchurch Seafood Bar and Grill
Opens 5th January 2015 

High up on level 37 of 20 Fenchurch Street (Rafael Vinoly's top heavy building also known as the Walkie Talkie) ...More

 
 
 
 
SALE
London Hotels

From cheap budget accommodation to luxury 5 star hotels see our discounts for Tangley Park Road hotels, including The Grand at Trafalgar Square from 54% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960