Nearest station to Whitechapel Station

ADDRESS
, 277 Whitechapel Road, Tower Hamlets, London E1 5BA

Location map of Whitechapel Station

Underground Stations

Distance

Stepney Green Tube Station

Mile End Road, London, Tower Hamlets, E1 4AQ

11 mins from Whitechapel Station

Bethnal Green Tube Station

Cambridge Heath Road, London, Tower Hamlets, E2 0ET

11 mins from Whitechapel Station

Aldgate East Tube Station

118 Whitechapel High Street, London, Tower Hamlets, E1 7PT

12 mins from Whitechapel Station

Mainline Stations

Distance

Bethnal Green Railway Station

Dunbridge Street, London, Tower Hamlets, E2 6JG , Underground lines: Central

6 mins from Whitechapel Station

Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Cambridge Heath Road, London, Hackney, E2 9EG

17 mins from Whitechapel Station

Limehouse Railway Station

Commercial Road, London, Tower Hamlets, E14 7JD , Underground lines: DLR (Bank Branch)

18 mins from Whitechapel Station

Docklands Light Railway

Distance

Shadwell DLR Station

Cable Street, London, Tower Hamlets, E1 2QF , Underground lines: DLR (Bank Branch)

11 mins from Whitechapel Station

Tower Gateway

Minories, London, City, EC3N 1JL , Underground lines: DLR (Tower Gateway Branch)

17 mins from Whitechapel Station

Limehouse

Bekesbourne Street , London, Tower Hamlets, E14 7JD , Underground lines: DLR (Bank Branch)

18 mins from Whitechapel Station

Hotels near Whitechapel Station

FIND YOUR PERFECT LONDON HOTEL
SALE
Check in
--
Check out
--

Booking multiple rooms?

Visit our group bookings page or call 020 7437 4370 for assistance

Room 1

2 Adults
ADULTS (12+)
-
2
+
CHILDREN (2 - 12 Years)
-
0
+
INFANTS (0 - 2 Years)
-
0
+
Okay
Maximum 4 to a room.
+ Add another room

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Tower Hamlets Tower Hamlets is the heart of London's East End and takes its name from the Tower of London, located within the borough's boundaries. The borough is dominated by the White Tower, built in the eleventh century and home to the crown jewels, royal armouries, yeoman warders and the famous ravens. The Tower Bridge Exhibition brings to life more than 100 years of the bridge's fascinating history with exciting animatronics and interactive displays. For shoppers, Tower Hamlets has a wealth of street markets including the century-old Sunday Flower Market at Columbia Road.

 
 

Hotels Near

Whitechapel Station

 
 
Near Whitechapel Station All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Whitechapel Station

 
 
 
Komodo
Concerts | On 27th February 2017 

The Old Blue Last 2.03 miles from Whitechapel Station

The trio from London featuring brothers Patrick and Christian Smith plus drummer Dimitri Stocchi perform hard-edged rock....More

Ray BLK
Concerts | On 27th February 2017 

Village Underground 2.09 miles from Whitechapel Station

The south-London native delivers a fusion of rap music with soul and R&B elements....More

DSD Sessions
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 27th March 2017 

Trafik 2.09 miles from Whitechapel Station

Resident DJs from the DSD family supply house and techno....More

Girls Behind Decks
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 27th March 2017 

Cargo 2.12 miles from Whitechapel Station

Top female resident DJs spinning old and new house tracks....More

Killer
Theatre | Until 8th April 2017 

Shoreditch Town Hall 2.12 miles from Whitechapel Station

Jamie Lloyd directs Philip Ridley's darkly comic collection of new monologues, starring John MacMillan....More

Rock, Pop And Urban Regional Festival
Concerts | On 27th February 2017 

Rich Mix Centre 2.28 miles from Whitechapel Station

The event provides a platform for young artists and musicians to perform in public....More

Junkyard Golf Club
Junkyard Golf Club
Exhibitions | Until 31st December 2017 

The Old Truman Brewery 2.28 miles from Whitechapel Station

Getting a refresh for its second year, Junkyard Golf Club in the loading bay of the Old Truman Brewery gets ...More

 
Teenage Bedrooms: 'Like a house inside of a house'
Teenage Bedrooms: 'Like a house inside of a house'
Exhibitions | Until 23rd April 2017 

Geffrye Museum 2.41 miles from Whitechapel Station

The Geffrye Museum steps into the secretive world of Teenage Bedrooms with a new exhibition curated by Carey Newson. Through ...More

 
Shake The Chains
Concerts | On 27th February 2017 

St John On Bethnal Green 3.13 miles from Whitechapel Station

...More

Game Plan: Board Games Rediscovered
Game Plan: Board Games Rediscovered
Tours | Until 23rd April 2017 

V & A Museum of Childhood 3.13 miles from Whitechapel Station

A display of some of the most competitively fought and visually striking games from the V&A's collection of board games, ...More

 

New on LondonTown

 
 
TT Liquor
TT Liquor
Drinking 

Three floors dedicated to cocktails and a specialist liquor store in a 19th century police ...More

 
Duck & Waffle Local
Duck & Waffle Local
Dining 

The team behind the award-winning Duck & Waffle have now opened Duck & Waffle Local, ...More

 
The Cheese Bar
The Cheese Bar
Dining 

Matthew Carver's The Cheese Truck takes up permanent residence in the historic Camden Stables as ...More

 
Mimi's Soho Hotel
Hotels 

Bringing luxury to 'compact living', even the seven metre squared 'Tiny Single' has Frette linen, in-room entertainment and dimmable lighting at the 58-room Mimi's Soho Hotel....More

Henrietta Hotel
Henrietta Hotel
Hotels 

The first London hotel from team behind the Experimental Cocktail Bar has 18 rooms and ...More

 
The Craft of Film
The Craft of Film
Film Events | Until 28th February 

Barbican Centre

Taking place in the midst of award season, The Craft of Film at the Barbican ...More

 
Cut Festival: The Art of Barbering
Cut Festival: The Art of Barbering
Exhibitions | Until 5th March 

Various Venues London

A ten-day event, the Cut Festival brings together ...More

 
The Future Of Fashion Weekend
The Future Of Fashion Weekend
Exhibitions | Until 25th February 

The House Of St Barnabas

The Future of Fashion Weekend at the House ...More

 
Tim Burton All-Nighter
Tim Burton All-Nighter
Film Events | On 25th February 

Prince Charles Cinema

The Prince Charles Cinema pays homage to Tim Burton this weekend with an all-nighter dedicated ...More

 
Rambla
Rambla
Dining 

Catalan cuisine from Victor Garvey served in a dining room reminiscent of Barcelona's elegant-but-casual beachfront ...More

 
Jules
Jules
Dining 

An approachable, unpretentious menu, based on international tapas-style dishes, is served in the colourful, comfortable ...More

 
Mere
Dining 

MasterChef's Monica Galetti and husband David, chief sommelier at Le Gavroche, fulfil their long-term personal dream with Mere....More

The Italian Bookshop
Shopping 

Whether you're an Italian living in London or interested in learning the language, the Italian Bookshop has something to offer....More

European Bookshop
Shopping 

Well stocked bookshop selling books for European languages and literature, serving Londoners since 1964....More

Number 177 Bar Official Launch
Clubbing and Nightlife | From 5th March 

Number 177 Bar & Kitchen

Party tunes from Andy Blake, Carlo Anderson, Elena Colombi, Hannah Holland, Jef K, Jess Farley, Josh Caffe, Medlar, Nicola Cima, Nostalgia of Mothership, Ross From Friends, Sami Daik, ...More

4MationZone Presents: Extractions
Concerts | On 10th March 

MostArt Centre

Forward thinking electronic music

....More

The Tickled Bean Comedy Club
Comedy | Until 16th March 

MostArt Centre

Comedy, Musical....More

Gente de Cuba by Isabella Palumbo
Gente de Cuba by Isabella Palumbo
Exhibitions | Until 26th March 

MostArt Centre

A collection of street portraits made during Isabella ...More

 
Hair The Musical
Hair The Musical
Theatre | From 3rd December 

The Vaults, Arch 233

Celebrating its 50th year, Hair comes to London this year. The acclaimed musical will be ...More

 
Jamiroquai
Jamiroquai
Concerts | On 31st March 

Roundhouse

Funk and acid jazz outfit, fronted by lead singer Jay Kay, perform works from their ...More

 
London Events 2017
London Events 2017
Feature 

Imelda Staunton stars in two London stage shows in 2017, David Tennant and Damian Lewis ...More

 
This weekend in London: 24th - 26th February
This weekend in London: 24th - 26th February
Article 

Make the most of your precious time ...More

 
New Hotels in London 2019
New Hotels in London 2019
Article 

Robert De Niro's Covent Garden luxury boutique hotel, The Wellington Hotel, opens in 2019, brought ...More

 
London 2017: Theatre (January to June)
Article 

Damian Lewis, Imelda Staunton and Griff Rhys Jones tread the boards in London's West End in 2017. Discover the hottest theatre tickets in town with our top ...More

 
 
 
SALE
London Hotels

From cheap budget places to stay to luxury 5 star hotels see our discounts for Whitechapel Station hotels, including Hilton London Metropole Hotel from 75% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960