Nearest station to Post Office

 
 
ADDRESS
, 48 James Lane, Leyton, E10 6HZ
 
 
 
 

Location map of Post Office

 
 
 
 

Underground Stations

Distance

 
Leytonstone Tube Station

Church Lane, London, Waltham Forest, E11 1HE

11 mins from Post Office

 
Walthamstow Central Tube Station

Selborne Road, London, Waltham Forest, E17 7LP

21 mins from Post Office

 
Snaresbrook Tube Station

Station Approach, London, Redbridge, E11 1QE

22 mins from Post Office

 

Mainline Stations

Distance

 
Wood Street Railway Station

Walthamstow, London, Waltham Forest, E17 3LX

19 mins from Post Office

 
Walthamstow Central Railway Station

Selborne Road, London, Waltham Forest, E17 7LP , Underground lines: Victoria

21 mins from Post Office

 
Walthamstow Queens Road Railway Station

Edinburgh Close, Walthamstow, London, Waltham Forest, E17 7QJ

21 mins from Post Office

 

Hotels near Post Office

Check-in
Check-out
Guests
--
  • --
  • 2 Adults
  • 1 ADULT
  • 2 ADULTS
  • 1 ADULT,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 2 CHILDREN (2-12 Years)
  • 3 ADULTS
  • 4 ADULTS
    OTHER CONFIGURATION:
    + another room

    The London Borough of Waltham Forest

     
    The London Borough of Waltham Forest

    Waltham Forest The Borough of Waltham Forest lies to the east of central London, with its centre, Walthamstow, located 30 minutes from the city. For shoppers, Walthamstow is home to Britain's longest street market, providing nearly one mile of stalls selling everything from hardware to food and clothes. Five minutes walk away from the hustle and bustle of the market is Walthamstow Village, a designated conservation area, where visitors can get a glimpse of the origins of Walthamstow. Within the village is the Vestry House Museum, built in the 18th century as the parish workhouse, which has a reconstructed Victorian parlour and police cell amongst its exhibits. Famous people connected with the borough include Benjamin Disraeli who was educated locally and William Morris, the 19th-century artist, poet and craftsman. The Morris family home, dating back to the mid 18th century, is now the William Morris Gallery located in Lloyd Park. The gallery displays a permanent exhibition of his life and work including wallpapers, fabrics, carpets and stained glass.

     
     

    Hotels Near

    Post Office

     
     
    Near Post Office All London hotels
    Check-in:
    Check-out:
    Number of rooms:
    Room 1:

    What's On Today

    Near Post Office

     
     
     
    Adult Theatre Workshop
    Theatre | Until 30th June 2015 

    Redbridge Drama Centre 2.14 miles from Post Office

    Performance workshop....More

    Kite Making Workshop
    Kids Events | Until 30th May 2015 

    Discover Children's Story Centre 2.34 miles from Post Office

    Make and decorate your own kite to make fly....More

    The Ghost Of A Saber Tooth Tiger
    Concerts | On 26th May 2015 

    Oslo 2.96 miles from Post Office

    The New York-based twosome that comprises Sean Lennon and Charlotte Kemp Muhl performs its alternative rock material....More

    Claude Cahun & Sarah Pucill: Magic Mirror
    Exhibitions | Until 14th June 2015 

    The Nunnery 3.09 miles from Post Office

    Films by Pucill inspired by the life and works of the French surrealist photographer and artist Cahun, known for her ...More

    Ahmet Ogut Exhibition Event: In Conversation
    Exhibitions | On 26th May 2015 

    Chisenhale Gallery 3.14 miles from Post Office

    An in-conversation with Ahmet Ogut and Annie Fletcher, co-curator of Ogut 's exhibition, Forward, at the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven (7 ...More

    Frokedal
    Concerts | On 26th May 2015 

    The Drop (Downstairs at Three Crowns) 3.19 miles from Post Office

    Minimalist pop music from Oslo....More

    Lean
    Theatre | Until 13th June 2015 

    The White Hart 3.29 miles from Post Office

    ...More

    Little Galicia
    Little Galicia
    Foodie Events | Until 7th July 2015 

    Netil House 3.45 miles from Post Office

    Please note: this event was due to launch on Thursday 7th May but has now been postponed to Wednesday 13th ...More

     
    Golden Teacher
    Concerts | On 26th May 2015 

    Birthdays 3.5 miles from Post Office

    The band plays noise/electronica with support from Shopping....More

    Novella
    Concerts | On 26th May 2015 

    The Victoria 3.54 miles from Post Office

    ...More

     
     
     
    SALE
    London Hotels

    From cheap budget places to stay to luxury 5 star suites see our special offers for Post Office hotels, including InterContinental London Park Lane from 33% off.

     
     
    Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960